John Paine, of Southold

Is your surname Paine?

Research the Paine family

John Paine, of Southold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Paine (Payne)

Also Known As: "Jr. Payne", "Pain", "Payne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southold, Suffolk County, New York
Death: October 03, 1707 (49-58)
Southold, Suffolk County, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Paine, of Southold and Mary Paine - Vail
Husband of Mary Paine and Jemima Paine
Father of John Payne; Mary Corey; Martha Case; Elizabeth Paine; John Paine and 5 others
Brother of Peter Payne, Jr
Half brother of Tabitha Case; John Vail; Daniel David Vail; Mary Vail; Thomas Vail and 1 other

Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About John Paine, of Southold

84. JOHN PAIN (IV,) of Southold, son of Peter (12,) (Chapter X11.) B. in Southold (?) 1653 (?.) M. Mary 1679 (?.) D. in Southold (?,) 1718 (?,) aged 65 (?) years.

92. MARY , of Southold, daughter of . B. in Southold (?,) May 26, 1661. D. in Southold, September 25, 1690, aged 29 years.

Copy of inscription on the tomb of Mary Pain:

Mary Pain, The wife of John Pain, was born 26 of May, 1661, Dyed September 25, 1690.

"The lineage of Peter Payne (12) cannot be traced further."


From The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Volume 38 (Google eBook) New York Genealogical and Biographical Society., 1907 - New York

Note. PAINE.—Alsop Paine was doubtless son of John Paine, Jr. and his second wife Jemima Alsop. (New Haven Rec.) The unrecorded will of John Paine, Jr., and the Southold Town Rec. prove that the said John Paine, Jr., was son of Peter.” Paine (Thos., Thos."). Alsop Paine's half sister Mary m. Abraham Corey, doubtless Jr., before Feb., 1706–7, while another half sister, Martha Paine m. Henry Case.


  • Paine Family Records: A Journal of Genealogical and Biographical ..., Volume 1. Page 17 edited by Henry D. Paine
view all 16

John Paine, of Southold's Timeline

1649
1649
New Haven, Conn
1653
1653
Southold, Suffolk County, New York
1683
1683
Long Island City, Queens, New York, USA
1686
1686
Southold, Suffolk, NY
1686
1695
1695
Southold, Suffolk, New York, USA
1696
1696
Southold, Suffolk County, NY, United States
1698
1698
Southold, Suffolk, New York, USA