Is your surname Palgrave?

Research the Palgrave family

John Palgrave's Geni Profile

Records for John Palgrave

28,876 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Palgrave

Also Known As: "Palsgrave"
Birthplace: Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Richard Palgrave of of Barnham Broom and Charlestown and Ann Palgrave
Husband of Mary Hooke
Father of Arabella Palgrave
Brother of Mary Wellington; Sarah Alcock; Elizabeth Edwards; Rebecca Dade; Benjamin Palgrave and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Palgrave

iii. Mary Maverick m. (1) 8 Feb. 1655/6 John Palsgrave of Boston, b. 6 Mar. 1633/4, s. of Richard and Ann;


  1. Arabella Palgrave d 1661 no children


"Listed on passengers of Arabell in 1630 so birth date is incorrect on profile." However - he is shown born 1634 in Massachusetts Vital Records (see below).


  1. The New England Historical and Genealogical Register page 157-9 "Genealogical Research in England - Samuel Maverick"
  2. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988. "Name: John Palgrave. Event Type: Birth Birth Date: 6 Mar 1634 Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts Father Name: Richard Palgrave Mother Name: Anne"


view all

John Palgrave's Timeline

March 6, 1634
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
September 20, 1660
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
December 16, 1935
Age 26
February 11, 1936
Age 26