Jan Pietersen Slot

Is your surname Slot?

Research the Slot family

Jan Pietersen Slot's Geni Profile

Records for Jan Pietersen Slot

82,190 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jan Pietersen Slot

Dutch: Jan Pieterz Slodt
Also Known As: "Slodt", "Sloth", "Slotte", "Sloat"
Birthplace: Schleswig-Holstein, Denmark
Death: Died in New York, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Pieter Sloth
Husband of Aeltie Jans and Claartje Dominicus
Father of Pieter Jansen Slot and Johan Jansen Slot

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jan Pietersen Slot

Slot, Jan Pietersen

Jan Pietersen Slot, the ancestor of the Slottes or Sloats of Orange County, New York , came over in 1650 from Holstein. He was accompanied by his two sons Johan and Pieter who had been born in Amsterdam. He settled at Harlem, where he became prominent. He was a carpenter by trade. From 1660 to 1665 he served as magistrate. In 1662 he sold a house and lot to Dirck Jensen, the Cooper. In 1665 he bought land at the Bowery in New Amsterdam. He acquired land in 1667 also. At about this time he moved to New Amsterdam, where he resided till 1686. He lived for a while in Wall Street. He died in 1703. His wife Claertje Dominicus was a member (1686) of the Dutch Reformed Church in New Amsterdam.


From The Slot's from Wall Street to Pompton BY TOWNSEND, RICHARD

Pieter Sloth was born about 1600 in Holstein, Denmark. His son, Jan Pietersen Slot, was born about 1620 in Holstein and immigrated with his wife, Aeltje Jans, to New Amsterdam in 1650 through Holland. For a period of time, Jan Pietersen Slot and Aeltje lived "along the wall" at the lower end of Manhattan, today's Wall Street.

Within 10 years he held public office as the president of the Board of Commissioners forming the first Court of New Haarlem. In 1662 he purchased lots 7, 8, and 9 in Van Keulen's Hook, New Haarlem. In 1663 he was commander of the militia at New Haarlem in the Esopus War. Aeltje had died by 1664 and Jan Pietersen Slot married Claartje Dominicus. Jan himself died in New Amsterdam.

Jan Pietersen Slot & Aeltje Jans had at least one child, Pieter Jansen Slot who married Marretje Jacobse Van Winkle on Jan. 2, 1663 at New Amsterdam. By his second wife, Claartje Dominicus, he had at least one child, Claartie Dominicus Slot.

view all

Jan Pietersen Slot's Timeline

Schleswig-Holstein, Denmark
Age 24
Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
Age 30
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Age 88
New York, New York