Is your surname Plumb?

Research the Plumb family

John Plumb's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Plumb

Also Known As: "Plumber", "Plume"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven Colony
Death: March 21, 1728 (81)
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: ( oldest part ..broken stone ), Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Plumb; Robert Plumb; Mary East and Mary Plumb
Husband of Elizabeth Plumb and Elizabeth Plumb
Father of Elizabeth Hickok; Elizabeth Hickox; John Plumb; Mary Kirby; Sarah Kellogg and 7 others
Brother of Mary Woodruff; Robert Plumb; Samuel Plumb; Samuel Plumb; Deborah Plumb and 2 others
Half brother of Solomon East

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About John Plumb

Birth: Aug. 21, 1646 Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA Death: Mar. 21, 1728 Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA

The son of Robert & Mary (Baldwin) Plumb, he married (1) Lydia and (2) Elizabeth Norton on November 24, 1668.


Family links:

Parents:
 Robert Plumb (1617 - 1655)
 Mary Baldwin Plumb (1626 - 1708)

Spouse:
 Elizabeth Norton Plumb (1645 - 1712)*

Children:
 Elizabeth Plumb Hickok (1669 - 1747)*
 John Plumb (1671 - 1716)*
 Joseph Plumb (1683 - 1742)*

Siblings:
 Mary Plumb Woodruff (1645 - 1680)*
 John Plumb (1646 - 1728)
 Robert Plumb (1648 - 1703)*
 Samuel Plumb (1650 - 1651)*
 Samuel Plumb (1653 - 1691)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Milford Cemetery Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA Plot: OLDEST PART OF THE MILFORD CEMETERY


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Apr 11, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 35770158

_________________________

http://www.oxfordpast.net/oxf1921.html

view all 18

John Plumb's Timeline

1646
August 12, 1646
Milford, New Haven Colony
August 12, 1646
Milford, New Haven, CT
1669
November 1, 1669
Age 23
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1669
Age 22
Connecticut, United States
1671
July 29, 1671
Age 24
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1673
May 15, 1673
Age 26
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1675
April 5, 1675
Age 28
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1677
April 15, 1677
Age 30
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1679
March 23, 1679
Age 32
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony