John Pyke, Sr.

Is your surname Pyke?

Research the Pyke family

John Pyke, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Pyke

90,850 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Pyke, Sr.

Also Known As: "John /Pike/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: White Parish, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Pike, Sr. and Jane Pike
Husband of Dorothy Pike; Sarah Elizabeth Pyke; Lydia Pyke and Dorothy Pyke
Father of Robert Pike; Israel True; Captain John Pyke, Jr.; Major Robert Pike; Hannah Fiske and 4 others
Brother of Robert Pike Pike

Occupation: He arrived, with his family, in Boston on June 3, 1635 on the Ship "James" which sailed from Southampton April 5, 1635, and on April 9, settled in Newbury with his family. He is listed as being a laborer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Pyke, Sr.

He and his sons were men of education, though he was recorded as a laborer when he embarked in the ship "James" in 1635. Settled in Newbury, Mass. In 1636,37, he acted as attorney in the courts. Juryman in 1645,53.


John Pike came to Americain the ship JAMES in 1635 with his five children. Since there is no mention of his wife here or in his will, it is assumed that she died in England before the family emigrated. On the passenger list of the JAMES, we find "John Pike, laborer from Langford." The appellation "laborer" is probably inaccurate as, according to a Mr. Coffin, the historian of Newbury Massachusetts, "No laborer ofthose days had two such educated sons and Robert and John Pike, Jr., both men of marked prominence in the colony." Also, we find in the Essex County Massachusetts Court records of 1636 that "John Pike, Sr.," appeared as attorney Mr Eson, plaintiff, verses Robert Coles, defendant, obtaining from the jury a verdictof 4 pounds, 7s., 6d. damages, and 4s cost. He again appeared as attorney for Mr. Eson in Salem in January of 1637, certainly not the functions of a "laborer."

John Pike was first at Ipswich, Massachusetts and then went to Newbury, Massachusetts, where in the town books is found the record: "Voted that John Pike be fined 2s. for departing from the meeting without leave and contemptuously."

In his later years he moved to Salisbury, Massachusetts, where his son, Robert, had preceded him in 1639. In his will, where he left an estate valued at around 230 pounds, he mentioned his children and two of his grandsons.

lots in original settlement of Newbury

1635 Settlement of Newbury on the Parker River
Both John and his son each had 2 lots (4 total)


He came from Langford, England in the ship "James", to Newbury in 1635, but was perhaps first at Ipswich (He was recorded as a "laborer" but was evidently a man of education. He acted as attorney of the courts 1636-7.). He was of Salisbury when he died; will May 24, Oct. 3, 1654. (See) Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury by Hoyt.


Born in Wiltshire, England on 1585 to John Pike and Jane Castleman. John married Dorothy Day and had 6 children. He passed away on 1654 in Salisbury, England.

view all 22

John Pyke, Sr.'s Timeline

1572
October 1572
White Parish, Wiltshire, England
1595
1595
Age 22
Little Langford, Wiltshire, England
1613
1613
Age 40
White Parrish, Wiltshire, England
1616
March 17, 1616
Age 43
Landford, Wiltshire, England
1621
1621
Age 48
Langford, Wiltshire, England
1622
1622
Age 49
Langford, Wiltshire, England
1623
April 20, 1623
Age 50
Langford, Wiltshire, England
1625
November 1625
Age 53
England
1625
Age 52
England, United Kingdom