John unknown Rake, Sr.

Is your surname Rake?

Research the Rake family

John unknown Rake, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John unknown Rake, Sr.

Also Known As: "Johannes Rake"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Hunterdon, New Jersey, USA
Place of Burial: Hunterdon, New Jersey, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Heinrich Casper Racke and Mary Elizabeth Traut
Husband of Elsa ???
Father of William Rake; Elizabeth Rake; Franklin Rake; Henry Rake; Jacob Rake and 3 others

Last Updated:

About John unknown Rake, Sr.

To this date, there is no document found to indicate that John Rake Sr. from Amwell Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey is related to the Racke family. John appears in documents as a Witness to the Will of Jacob Houshell in 1761 and in Court as early as 1763, so there is no way he could be Johann Phillip Racke. Johann Phillip would have gone by the name Phillip, not John. Besides, he didn't arrive until 1764. John George Racke wasn't even born until 1752. Also, there was no purpose to migrate east to New Jersey, when so much affordable land was opening up to the west.

view all 13

John unknown Rake, Sr.'s Timeline

1740
1740
1778
May 22, 1778
Age 38
1781
June 13, 1781
Age 41
East Amwell, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States
1783
June 17, 1783
Age 43
Hunterdon, New Jersey, USA
1790
1790
Age 50
1790
Age 50
New Jersey, USA
1805
April 24, 1805
Age 65
Hunterdon, New Jersey, USA
1805
Age 65
Hunterdon, New Jersey, USA
1805
Age 65
Hunterdon, New Jersey, USA
????