John "The Pilgrim" Rathbone

Is your surname Rathbone?

Research the Rathbone family

John "The Pilgrim" Rathbone's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John "The Pilgrim" Rathbone

Also Known As: "John The Pilgram Rathbone"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Ditton, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Rathbone and Marion (Mary Annye) Whipple
Husband of Alice Rathbone
Father of John Rathbone, Jr.
Brother of William Rathbone; Joseph Rathbone and Thomas Rathbone

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John "The Pilgrim" Rathbone

  • Rathbone genealogy by Cooley, John Clark
  • https://archive.org/details/rathbonegenealog01cool
  • http://archive.org/stream/rathbonegenealog01cool#page/n28/mode/1up
  • Pg.13
  • RICHARD1 RATHBONE, the first of the name in America of whom we have any record, was born about 1574. He married Marion Whipple, sister of Captain John Whipple, who mentions her in his will, made at Ipswich, Essex county, Mass., Dec. 19, 1616. and probated Jan. 28, 1618. They had four children, all sons. So far as we have been able to discover, none of them left issue except John, the youngest. The eldest, the Rev. William Rathbone, resided and preached in Vermont in 1630: he is spoken of in a work published in ???7 and reprinted in "Historical Collections of Massachusetts." Children:
    • 1. William, b. 1598.
    • 2. Joseph, b 1600.
    • 3. Thomas, b. 16 —
    • 4. John, b abt. 1610; m. abt. 1633.
  • JOHN2 RATHBONE (Richard1), born about 1610. He married about 1633, and had one son. John, perhaps others.
    • 1. John, b. abt. 1634; m. Margaret Dodge.
  • .... etc.

__________________

John "The Pilgrim" RATHBONE (son of Richard RATHBONE and Marian (Mary Annye) WHIPPLE)980, 981, 982, 983 was born 1610 in ,,,England, and died 07 Feb 1654 in Ditton, Prescott, Lancaster, England.He married (1) Alice CHILDWALL on 13 Apr 1616 in Ditton, Farnworth, Lancashire, England.

Includes NotesNotes for John "The Pilgrim" RATHBONE:

Ancestral File Number: 8PV9-P8 More About John "The Pilgrim" RATHBONE: Christening: 09 Jan 1596, Farnworth, Prescott, Lancaster, England. More About John "The Pilgrim" RATHBONE and Alice CHILDWALL: Marriage: 13 Apr 1616, Ditton, Farnworth, Lancashire, England. More About John "The Pilgrim" RATHBONE and <Unnamed&gt: Marriage: 13 Apr 1616, ,Farnworth, Lancashire, England. Children of John "The Pilgrim" RATHBONE and Alice CHILDWALL are:

   Thomas RATHBONE, b. 1622, ,,,England, d. Aft. 1654.
   Grace RATHBONE, b. 1626, ,,,England, d. date unknown.
   +John RATHBONE, b. 08 Mar 1629, Ditton, Prescott Parrish, Lancashire, England, d. 06 Oct 1702, New Shoreham, Block Island, Newport, Ri.
   William RATHBONE, b. 1632, ,,,England, d. Feb 1633, Ditton, Prescott, Lancaster, England.
   Mary RATHBONE, b. 1634, ,,,England, d. Aft. 1654.
   Alice RATHBONE, b. 1636, Farnworth, Prescott, Lancaster, England, d. Aft. 1654.

Children of John "The Pilgrim" RATHBONE are:

   +John RATHBONE, b. 08 Mar 1629, Ditton, Prescott Parrish, Lancashire, England, d. 06 Oct 1702, New Shoreham, Block Island, Newport, Ri.

_____________________________-

Notes

AUTH Ancestry.com TITL Public Member Trees PUBL Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006; REPO @R1@ PAGE Database online. DATA TEXT Record for JOHN "The Pilgrim" RATHBONE AUTH Ancestry.com TITL Public Member Trees PUBL Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006; REPO @R1@ PAGE Database online. DATA TEXT Record for JOHN "The Pilgrim" RATHBONE AUTH Ancestry.com TITL Public Member Trees PUBL Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006; REPO @R1@ PAGE Database online. DATA TEXT Record for JOHN "The Pilgrim" RATHBONE


ALIA "The Pilgrim" AUTH Ancestry.com TITL Public Member Trees PUBL Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006; REPO @R1@ PAGE Database online. DATA TEXT Record for JOHN "The Pilgrim" RATHBONEJohn was said to have come to America from England on the ship "Speedwell", a vessel accompanying the Mayflower, in 1620. He settled in Rhode Island, block Island

John RATHBONE II II [Parents] was born on 8 Mar 1629 in Ditton,Prescott Pennsylvaniarrish,Lancashire,England. He was christened on 28 Mar 1629 in Ditton,Prescott,Lancaster,England. He died on 6 Oct 1702 in New Shoreham,Block Island,Newport,Rhode Island. He was buried in 1702 in New Shoreham,Newport,Rhode Island. He married Ann DODGE on 11 Nov 1686.

   Other marriages:
       ACRES, Margaret
       DODGE, Margaret

Ann DODGE.Ann married John RATHBONE II II on 11 Nov 1686.

John "The Pilgrim" RATHBONE was born in 1610 in ,,,England. He was christened on 9 Jan 1596 in Farnworth,Prescott,Lancaster,England. He died on 7 Feb 1654 in Ditton,Prescott,Lancaster,England. He married Alice CHILDWALL on 13 Apr 1616 in Ditton,Farnworth,Lancashire,England.

Alice CHILDWALL was born in 1596 in Ditton,England. She was christened on 9 Jan 1596. She died on 7 Feb 1654 in Ditton,Lancaster,Englandl. She married John "The Pilgrim" RATHBONE on 13 Apr 1616 in Ditton,Farnworth,Lancashire,England.

   Other marriages:
       CHILDWALL, Mr.
       RATHBONE, Thomas

They had the following children:

     		M 	i 	John RATHBONE II II
view all

John "The Pilgrim" Rathbone's Timeline

1596
January 9, 1596
Farnworth, Lancashire, England
1610
1610
England
1629
1629
Age 19
Ditton, Prescott Parish, Lancashire, England
1654
February 7, 1654
Age 44
Ditton, Lancashire, England