John Edward Reagan

Is your surname Reagan?

Research the Reagan family

John Edward Reagan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Edward Reagan

Also Known As: "Jack"
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Fulton, Whiteside, Illinois, USA
Death: May 18, 1941 (57)
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA, Santa Monica Los Angeles County California, USA (alcohol, heart attack)
Place of Burial: Calvary Cemetery Los Angeles Los Angeles County California, USA Plot: Section R, Lot 306, Grave 11 GPS (lat/lon): 34.03084, -118.17712
Immediate Family:

Son of John Michael Reagan and Jennie Cusick
Husband of Nelle Clyde Wilson
Father of Neil "Moon" Reagan and Ronald W. Reagan, 40th President of the USA
Brother of Catherine Reagan and William Reagan

Managed by: Ann Margrethe Nilsen
Last Updated:

About John Edward Reagan

Birth: Jul. 13, 1883 Fulton Whiteside County Illinois, USA Death: May 18, 1941 Santa Monica Los Angeles County California, USA

Father of US President Ronald Reagan.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Nelle Wilson Reagan (1883 - 1962)*

Children:
 John Neil Reagan (1908 - 1996)*
 Ronald Wilson Reagan (1911 - 2004)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Calvary Cemetery Los Angeles Los Angeles County California, USA Plot: Section R, Lot 306, Grave 11 GPS (lat/lon): 34.03084, -118.17712


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Find A Grave Record added: Apr 05, 2000 Find A Grave Memorial# 9000


John Edward "Jack" Reagan was the father of radio station manager Neil "Moon" Reagan (1908–1996) and Ronald Reagan (1911–2004), motion picture actor, 33rd Governor of California, and 40th President.

Jack's paternal grandfather, Michael O'Regan, was a native of County Tipperary, Ireland. O'Regan worked as a tenant farmer during his early years in Ireland, before he moved to London in 1852. O'Regan married an Irish refugee, Catherine Mulcahey, in London and anglicised his family surname as "Reagan". The Reagans relocated to Carroll County, Illinois in 1856. John Michael, their son, became a grain-elevator farmer, and married Jenny Cusick in 1878. Cusick was born in Canada, but like John Michael, her parents came from Ireland. Their son, John Edward "Jack", was born five years later.

view all

John Edward Reagan's Timeline

1883
July 13, 1883
Fulton, Whiteside, Illinois, USA
1909
August 14, 1909
Age 26
Tampico, Whiteside, Illinois, USA
1911
February 6, 1911
Age 27
Tampico, Whiteside, Illinois, USA
1941
May 18, 1941
Age 57
Santa Monica Los Angeles County California, USA
May 18, 1941
Age 57
Calvary Cemetery Los Angeles Los Angeles County California, USA Plot: Section R, Lot 306, Grave 11 GPS (lat/lon): 34.03084, -118.17712