John Reade Read

Is your surname Read?

Research the Read family

John Reade Read's Geni Profile

Records for John Read

1,514,933 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Read, Dr

Also Known As: "John Reed"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Westford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Philip Read and Thankful Reade
Husband of Abiel Read
Father of Sarah Tenney; John Reade; Abigail Reade; Willard Reade; Lydia Reade and 2 others
Brother of Capt. Philip Reade; Artemus Reed; Peter Reed; Thankful Bartlett; David Reed and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About John Reade Read

Fact 1: Per the source, this wife and children MAY not belong here.

Sources:

  1. History of the Reed family in Europe and America.  By Jacob Whittemore Reed.  Page 273.

Biography

Name John Reed Note death and marriage dates are generally not disputed. Please see below for two candidates for parents and birth date: Marriage 3 Feb 1736/37 Westford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States to Abial Butterfield Death Bef 23 Aug 1783 Westford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States References FH, in Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Probate records 1648--1924. (Middlesex County, MA: Massachusetts Probate Court), Case 18534 "John Reed 1783".

   23 Aug 1783: Warrant to take inventory of "John Reed late of said Westford yeoman, deceased".
   10 Nov 1783: Inventory taken. Sworn to 21 Apr 1784 by Willard Read the administrator.
   8 Dec 1783: Bond of "Willard Reed yeoman" to administer "Estate of John Reed late of said Westford Yeoman Intestate Deceased"
   16 Apr 1784: Distribution "to Abiah widow to John Read ... for her Dower".
   17 May 1785: Roger King of Westford appointed to represent "Abiah widow of John Read late of Westford ... afflicted with the palsy incapable of attending on the Committee for setting off her dower".
   10 Oct 1785: Agreement of heirs over differences mentions Willard Read for services done, Lydia Read for services done, Thomas Richardson for citing heirs, "Willard Read Submits the whole pew in Westford meeting house that was owned by him and his father Deceased to be Subject to aprisal and Distribution".
   21 Apr 1788: Commission awards Willard Read 10 pounds for care of widow Abial Read ("no more than 26 months previous to the widows Death").
   13 May 1789: articles removed from inventory, allowed the Widow
   17 Sep 1789: Real estate not "sufficient to bear a Division", given to "Willard Read the eldest son of the Deceased", his charges "being more than the foregoing apprizement, leaves nothing for distribution among the other heirs".

McCracken, George E. "Dr. Philip Reade and His Earlier Descendants", in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society), Vol. 112, p. 129.


The husband of Abiel Butterfield "may have been, though it is far from certain" the son of Dr. Philip Reade by his wife Thanks Dil. But it is also possible that he was the son of John Read of Westford. Two candidates: 1) Name John Reed Gender Male Birth 7 Sep 1714 Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States According to George McCracken, in "Dr. Philip Reade and His Earlier Descendants", NEHGR, Vol. 112, p. 129, this John Reed is one of two candidates to be the husband of Abiel Butterfield. References Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1635-1850. (Boston: Beacon Press, 1891), p. 88. “John Read son of philip Read and Thanks his wife was born September ye 7 day 1714.”


2) Name John Reed Gender Male Birth[1] 3 Feb 1709 Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States According to George McCracken, in "Dr. Philip Reade and His Earlier Descendants", NEHGR, Vol. 112, p. 129, this John Reed is one of two candidates to be the husband of Abiel Butterfield References Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital records of Chelmsford, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1914), p. 129.

Sources

Tenney Family bible was given to Chadbourne Family

"History of the Reed family in Europe and America"

view all

John Reade Read's Timeline

1714
September 7, 1714
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1738
June 16, 1738
Age 23
Westford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1740
September 1, 1740
Age 25
1743
July 21, 1743
Age 28
1746
August 15, 1746
Age 31
1749
June 18, 1749
Age 34
1752
June 7, 1752
Age 37
1756
May 9, 1756
Age 41
1783
August 23, 1783
Age 68
Westford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States