John Rogan [Convict "Alexander" 1806]

Is your surname Rogan?

Research the Rogan family

John Rogan [Convict "Alexander" 1806]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Rogan

Also Known As: "John Regan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Liverpool, Lancs., England (United Kingdom)
Death: May 15, 1830 (48)
Parramatta, NSW, Australia
Place of Burial: St Patrick's Parramatta, NSW
Immediate Family:

Son of ? Rogan and Isobelle Rogan
Husband of Sussannah (Farning) Brookshaw - Rogan - Donnelly [Convict "Minstrel" 1812]
Father of Margaret Wilkinson - Power; Francis Rogan; John Rogan; Sarah Moore; Susannah Eva Howlett and 9 others
Brother of Suzannah Eva Rogan and Andrew Rogan

Occupation: Convict, constable, farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Rogan [Convict "Alexander" 1806]

John ROGAN was born c1780

John was convicted and sentenced to transportation. He arrived in Sydney Cove on 17/7/1806 on "Fortune".

John married Susannah FARNING on 28/12/1812 at Sydney and they had the following children

  • Margaret 1813
  • John 1816
  • Sarah 1819
  • Susannah 1821
  • Mary Ann 1823
  • Jane 1826
  • Rosetta 'Rose' 1828

John died 15/5/1830 Castle Hill and was buried 16/5/1830 at Parramatta

http://www.australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I48971&ged=p...
http://www.convictrecords.com.au/convicts/rogan/john/107407
http://www.the1788-1820pioneerassociation.org.au/John%20Rogan.html
http://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/convictDetails.php?convi...

view all 18

John Rogan [Convict "Alexander" 1806]'s Timeline

1782
March 1782
Liverpool, Lancs., England (United Kingdom)
1813
December 1, 1813
Castlereagh, NSW
1814
1814
1816
1816
Windsor
1820
August 16, 1820
Rogans Hill, NSW
1821
1821
Castlereagh, NSW
1823
1823
1826
April 9, 1826
Parramatta , New South Wales , Australia
1828
1828
Castle Hill, New South Wales, Australia