John Rogers, of Burlington, NJ

Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

John Rogers, of Burlington, NJ's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Rogers

Also Known As: "Rodgers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: September 18, 1699 (39-48)
Nottingham, Burlington County, Province of West Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of John Roger's father and John Rogers's mother
Husband of Mary Rogers and Mary Groom
Father of Lt. William Rogers, Sr.; John Rogers, of Samping Creek; Deborah Rogers; Mary Hollowell and Joseph Rogers

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Rogers, of Burlington, NJ

Born in England, it is believed he came to North America on the ship Kent in 1677. His first marriage was to Mary Schooley in 1680, second marriage was to Mary Groom in 1685.

notes

John Rogers came to America with Quakers on the Kent in 1677, arriving in 1678. He settled in the colony of West Jersey, founding the village of Burlington. This was the first Quaker settlement in America. He married Mary Scholey at Burlington Meeting on Eighth month 31st, 1680, but she died a year later. In 1685, he married Mary Groom, and settled on the Delaware River in Nottingham (now Hamilton) Township, a little above Bordentown. Mary (Groom) Rogers died in 1692 and John in 1700.

will

His will, which was proved on March 30, 1700, reads, “John Rogers of Nottingham, Burlington County.” They left four minor children, John, Mary, Joseph and Deborah. John, the oldest child was thirteen years of age at the time of his father’s death. Samuel and John Bunting of Crosswicks were appointed their guardians and it was stipulated in the will that they were to receive one year of schooling after which John was to be apprenticed to a blacksmith and Joseph to a weaver or tailor. It is said that Joseph married an Indian maid and settled on the homestead near Bordentown.


view all

John Rogers, of Burlington, NJ's Timeline

1655
1655
England
1680
1680
Byberry, New Jersey Colony
1686
March 5, 1686
Sanpink Creek (near Trenton), Mercer Co, NJ
1688
November 4, 1688
Burlington Co., NJ
1690
February 10, 1690
Burlington County, New Jersey, United States
1692
August 13, 1692
New Hanover, Burlington, New Jersey
1699
September 18, 1699
Age 44
Nottingham, Burlington County, Province of West Jersey