Is your surname Root?

Research the Root family

John Root, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Root, I

Also Known As: "Roote;", "John Root I"
Birthplace: Badby, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Badby, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Badby, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Root and Anne de Roote
Husband of Mary Ann (Russell) Root
Father of Mary/Marie Roote; Susannah Root; Thomas Roote, of Hartford & Northampton; Richard ROOT and John Roote, of Farmington

Managed by: Ada Holloway
Last Updated:

About John Root, I

Root(e) family

  • The Root family is listed as one of the early settlers in the in the “A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, before 1692″.
  • We often receive enquiries, especially from America about the Root or Roote family.
  • There are no monuments, gravestones nor descendants of the family that we can identify in Badby village today.
  • The 17th century Parish Records record births, baptisms, marriages and burials of a few members of the family.

    • The records are now housed at the Northamptonshire Records Office and Archives which includes these details for contact:

      • Email: Historic Environment Record –
      • Write: Records Office (archives) Wootton Hall Park Northampton NN4 8BQ UK

Former resident Cristine Orr has researched the parish registers and other documents and has left us with this information:

  • 1600 John Roote married Anne Russall at Badby. [The Russall family also appears as Rushall and later as * Russell at different times]
1600 Marie daughter of J & A. R.
1603 Susanna
1605 Thomas – went to America 1637
1608 John – went to America 1637

  • Thomas Roote died 1609 in Badby Thomas was the father of John.
  • Thomas married in Milton Malsor.[- another village in Northamptonshire].
  • His son John born in Milton Malsor probably in 1570.
  • This Thomas had a field and house in Badby in 1597, but gave it up in 1606.

There are several family genealogy websites that can be found through Google. We have come across these: 
* Biographical sketch Thomas Roote 1555-1609



Thomas Roote

Born 1555 in England. Died 5 April 1609 in Badby, Northampton, England. Married before 1575 in Badby, Northampton, England to Ann Burrell OR Elizabeth Parker (unknown which but she was born either 1550 or circa 1559 in Badby)

Two Children:

   * John Roote Sr.
   * The other, known only as a wealthy uncle who raised John Roote Jr

  1. D: I03899
  2. Name: Thomas Roote
  3. Sex: M
  4. Birth: ABT 1555 in Badby, Northampton, England
  5. Death: 5 APR 1609 in Badby, Northampton, England
  6. Note: Note: City of Badby: anciently called Baddebi, is two and one half miles from Daventry. The Village stands on the side of a sandy ascent called Badby-Down, and there are numerous springs of water and quarries of hard blue rag-stone in the neighborhood. The name of the place may be derived from the Saxon bad or bade, a pledge in security, and bye, a dwelling or habitation in allusion, possibly two circumstances now forgotten, connected to its original foundation. In Badby, the Root family owned an Inn in the early 1800s.

Marriage 1 Ann Burrell b: ABT 1555 in Badby, Northampton, England


  1. Has Children John Roote b: 24 JUN 1576 in Badby, Northamptonshire Parish, England

John Roote Sr.

Born 24 Jun 1576 in Badby, Northampton, England. Died before 1640 in Badby, Northampton, England. Married 27 Jul 1600 to Ann "Mary", OR, Mary Ann, Russell in the Church of the Virgin, Badby, Northampton, England.

Some sources have dob as 1575, marriage as 23 Jul 1600, and dod as 3 Jun 1683.

4 children:

   * Mary Roote (1600-?)
   * Susannah Roote (1603-?)
   * Thomas Roote Sr. (1605?-1694) founder of the Northampton, Massachusetts branch of the family in 1654. Served in the Pequot war (French and Indian War). The name of his wife is in dispute, either Sarah Clark or Elizabeth ?. Descendents in the Root and Kellogg families.
   * John Roote Jr.
view all 31

John Root, I's Timeline

June 24, 1576
Badby, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
December 12, 1600
Age 24
Badby Parish, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
October 18, 1603
Age 27
Badby, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 28
Badby, Northamptonshire, England
Age 30
February 26, 1608
Age 31
Badby, Northamptonshire, England
March 7, 1612
Age 35
Ashford, Kent, England
March 7, 1612
Age 35
March 7, 1612
Age 35
Ashford, Kent, England