John, 1st Lord Ross

Is your surname Ross?

Research the Ross family

John, 1st Lord Ross's Geni Profile

Records for John Ross

4,908,238 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John MacDonald Ross, 1st Lord Ross

Also Known As: "Ancestor of the Earl of Glasgow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Halkhead, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Ross, Sir, of Halkhead, Constable Renfrew Castle and (unknown) De Ros
Husband of Marjory Ross
Father of Elizabeth Sempill; Robert Ross, Halkhead and Giles Ross

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About John, 1st Lord Ross

On 25 February 1448/9, in the presence of James II at Stirling, Ross was one of three Scottish champions in a tournament against three Burgundians, in which he is said to have fought Simon De Lalain to a draw. Ross was knighted in 1450 and on 17 January 1450/1 had a charter of the lands of Tarbert in Ayrshire and Auchinbak in Renfrewshire. Between 1463 and 1468 he was Keeper of Blackness Castle. He was appointed Sheriff of Linlithgow before 1468 and again (for life) on 9 March 1472/3. On 24 August 1473 he was granted a safe-conduct in his capacity as Ambassador to England and by 31 May 1499 had been created Lord Ross of Halkhead. He died between 12 December 1500 and 16 October 1501.

Sir John Ross, first lord Ross of Hawkhead, mentioned as one of the barons of parliament on 3 Feb. 1489–90. Hawkhead was a large mansion house situated a few yards from what is now Ben Lawers Drive in the modern housing estate of the same name to the south east of Paisley.

Hawkhead (Halkhead) estate was originally owned by the Royal Stewarts and acquired in 1367 from the future King Robert lI, then Earl of Strathern by Sir John Ross for an annual payment of a pair of gloves, or two pennies of silver, to the King. The original name of the family was the 'de Ros ' (from Normandy) which was changed to the Scottish 'Ross' in 1489 when Sir John Ros was inserted among the Barons of Parliament as Lord Ross of Hawkhead .

The original name of the family was the 'de Ros ' (from Normandy) which was changed to the Scottish 'Ross' in 1489 when Sir John Ros was inserted among the Barons of Parliament as Lord Ross of Hawkhead .

The Rosses of Halkhead were not, so far as is known, related to the Earls of Ross or the Highland family of Ross of Balnagown. Robert II of Scotland (while still Earl of Strathearn) granted Halkhead, or Hawkhead, in Renfrewshire, to John Ross in 1367. The subject of this article was son and heir of his direct descendant, Sir John Ross, heritable Constable of Renfrew Castle.

He married, 1stly, Marjory, daughter of John MURE, of Caldwell. She was buried in the parish church of Renfrew. He married, 2ndly, after 1491, Marion or Mariota, widow of John (SOMERVILLE), 2nd LORD SOMERVILLE [SCT], daughter of Sir William BAILLIE, of Lamington. From her he obtained a divorce. He died between 12 December 1500 and 16 October 1501, and was buried with his 1st wife, at Renfrew. His divorced wife was alive January 1505/6


On 25 February 1448/9, in the presence of James II at Stirling, Ross was one of three Scottish champions in a tournament against three Burgundians, in which he is said to have fought Simon De Lalain to a draw. Ross was knighted in 1450 and on 17 January 1450/1 had a charter of the lands of Tarbert in Ayrshire and Auchinbak in Renfrewshire. Between 1463 and 1468 he was Keeper of Blackness Castle. He was appointed Sheriff of Linlithgow before 1468 and again (for life) on 9 March 1472/3. On 24 August 1473 he was granted a safe-conduct in his capacity as Ambassador to England and by 31 May 1499 had been created Lord Ross of Halkhead. He died between 12 December 1500 and 16 October 1501.

Sir John Ross, first lord Ross of Hawkhead, mentioned as one of the barons of parliament on 3 Feb. 1489–90. Hawkhead was a large mansion house situated a few yards from what is now Ben Lawers Drive in the modern housing estate of the same name to the south east of Paisley.

Hawkhead (Halkhead) estate was originally owned by the Royal Stewarts and acquired in 1367 from the future King Robert lI, then Earl of Strathern by Sir John Ross for an annual payment of a pair of gloves, or two pennies of silver, to the King. The original name of the family was the 'de Ros ' (from Normandy) which was changed to the Scottish 'Ross' in 1489 when Sir John Ros was inserted among the Barons of Parliament as Lord Ross of Hawkhead .

The original name of the family was the 'de Ros ' (from Normandy) which was changed to the Scottish 'Ross' in 1489 when Sir John Ros was inserted among the Barons of Parliament as Lord Ross of Hawkhead .

The Rosses of Halkhead were not, so far as is known, related to the Earls of Ross or the Highland family of Ross of Balnagown. Robert II of Scotland (while still Earl of Strathearn) granted Halkhead, or Hawkhead, in Renfrewshire, to John Ross in 1367. The subject of this article was son and heir of his direct descendant, Sir John Ross, heritable Constable of Renfrew Castle.

He married, 1stly, Marjory, daughter of John MURE, of Caldwell. She was buried in the parish church of Renfrew. He married, 2ndly, after 1491, Marion or Mariota, widow of John (SOMERVILLE), 2nd LORD SOMERVILLE [SCT], daughter of Sir William BAILLIE, of Lamington. From her he obtained a divorce. He died between 12 December 1500 and 16 October 1501, and was buried with his 1st wife, at Renfrew. His divorced wife was alive January 1505/6.

view all

John, 1st Lord Ross's Timeline

1426
1426
Halkhead, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1447
1447
Age 21
Hawkhead, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1448
1448
Age 22
Scotland
1503
1503
Age 77
Scotland
????
????
Sheriff of Linlithgow