Is your surname Ruck?

Research the Ruck family

John Ruck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Ruck

Also Known As: "Rucke", "Rucker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cranbrook, Kent, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Rucke and Elizabeth Ruck
Husband of Elizabeth Price; Hannah Ruck and Sarah Ruck
Father of Ruth Ruck; James Ruck; Samuel Ruck; Sarah Burroughs; Thomas Ruck and 4 others
Brother of Johanna Farnham (Rutke); Thomas Rucke; Joan Rucke; Eliz Rucke; James Rucke and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About John Ruck

John Ruck

birth: 1627

death: 1697

father: Thomas Ruck b: 1586, Malden, Essex, England; death: 1 May 1668, Boston, Massachusetts

   

mother: Elizabeth Ketchell birth:1597, Hayes, Kent, England; death: 1670, Boston, Massachusetts

marriage (1): about 1650

wife: Hannah Spooner b: about 1630; death: 29 January 1661

children:

  • Elizabeth Ruck birth: 7 February 1652
  • Hannah Ruck birth: 17 March 1653; death: 1685
  • John Ruck birth: 1 April 1655; death: 10 April 1655
  • Sarah Ruck birth: 12 August 1656
  • John Ruck birth: 30 August 1657; death: 1705
  • Damaris Ruck birth: about 1659; death: 27 April 1702
  • Thomas Ruck birth: 23 October 1658; death: 30 June 1704

marriage (2): 17 September 1661

wife: Sarah Flint d: 4 May 1672

children:

  • Abigail Ruck birth: 28 October 1662, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Mary Ruck birth: 30 August 1665, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Bethia Ruck birth: 8 April 1668, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Rebecca Ruck birth: September 1671, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts

marriage (3): 26 December 1672

wife: Elizabeth Price b: about 1630; death: 23 February 1705

children:

  • Ruth Ruck b: 20 October 1673
  • James Ruck b: 20 May 1675
  • Samuel Ruck b: 24 June 1676

sources:

Notes (6)

!Sheet from Ashby Family Source:Ashby and Badger Ancestry by Robert L. Ashby, p 19,22,25,26,31,32 "this chart is on page 33" History of Salem

!MARRIAGE (Hannah Spooner):New England Marriages Prior to 1700 by Clarence Almon Torrey; page 641 "Ruck, John (1627-1697) & 1/wf Hannah [Spooner] (-1661); ca 1650; Salem" IGI; Film 1903962 md abt 1648 of Salem ss-7 Jun 1994 ARIZO IGI; Film 1903552 md abt 1657 of Salem ss-9 Jun 1993 OGDEN

!MARRIAGE (Sarah Flint):Vital Records of Salem; page 275 IGI; Batch 7022301; Sheet 28; Source 538538 md 17 Sep 1661 at Salem ss-9 May 1972 LANGE New England Marriages Prior to 1700 by Clarence Almon Torrey; page 641 "Ruck, John (1627-1697) & 2/wf Sarah Flint (-1672); 17 Sep 1661; Salem"

!MARRIAGE (Elizabeth Price):Vital Records of Salem; page 275 "Elizabeth (Price) Croad" New England Marriages Prior to 1700 by Clarence Almon Torrey; page 641 "Ruck, John (1627-1697) & 3/wf Elizabeth (Price) Croad, w John; 26 Dec 1672; Salem" IGI; Batch M500393; Source 874032IT1,874032I+ md 1672 at Salem ss-12 Jun 1980 PROVO (Elizabeth Croad)

17 Sep 1661 because March was 1st month

Quoted Text: Ruck, John, 2dm, & Sarah Flint 17:7br:1661

Quoted Text: Ruck, John (1627-1697) & 2/wf Sarah Flint (-1672); 17 Sep 1661; Salem

Quoted Text: Ruck, John, 2dm, & Elizabeth (Price) Croad, 2d m Dec 26, 1672

Quoted Text: Ruck, John (1627-1697) & 3/wf Elizabeth (Price) Croad, w John; 26 Dec 1672; Salem

Sources (2)

Salem, Massachusetts, Vital Records

New England Marriages Prior to 1700 Clarence Almon Torrey

"Pedigree Resource File", database, FamilySearch - http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/SY8P-NJQ

view all 14

John Ruck's Timeline

1625
October 23, 1625
Cranbrook, Kent, England
1651
February 7, 1651
Age 25
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1656
August 12, 1656
Age 30
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1658
October 23, 1658
Age 33
1665
August 6, 1665
Age 39
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1671
September 1671
Age 45
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1673
October 20, 1673
Age 47
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States