John Salway, of Cannock, Esq.

Is your surname Salway?

Research the Salway family

John Salway, of Cannock, Esq.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Salway, of Cannock, Esq.

Also Known As: "Saleway"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cannock, Staffordshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: between September 10, 1419 and December 10, 1419
Immediate Family:

Son of John Salway, of Leacroft and Isabel Euggeley
Husband of Isolde Washbourne
Father of Humphrey Salway

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Salway, of Cannock, Esq.


Sources

  1. John Burke, History of the Landed Gentry Volume III: page 621 - JOHN WASHBOURNE, of Washbourne, (the grandson of Sir Roger Washbourne, who was himself the grandson of another Sir Roger Washbourne, with whom the pedigree§ in the visitations commences) married two wives: by the first,. Joan, daughter and heir of Sir John Musard, knt. he had an only daughter, Isolde, who became the wife of. John Salwey, of Kanke, (see vol. i p. 152) ...
  2. Calendar of inquisitions post mortem and other analogous documents preserved in the Public Record Office: 6 to 10 Henry V (1418-1422). Vo.21. Page 148. "John Saleway of Cannock, Esquire. ... He died on 10 September last [1419]. Humphrey Saleway is his son and next heir, aged 9 years and more."
view all

John Salway, of Cannock, Esq.'s Timeline

1411
1411
Kanke & Stanford, Worcestershire, England (United Kingdom)
1419
September 10, 1419
????
Cannock, Staffordshire, England (United Kingdom)
????