John Seymour, of Sawbridgeworth

Is your surname Seymour?

Research the Seymour family

John Seymour, of Sawbridgeworth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Seymour, II

Also Known As: "Seamer", "St. Maur"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England
Place of Burial: Sawbridgeworth, Hertford, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Semour
Husband of Dyzory Seymour; Joan Androw and Jane Poyntz
Father of Annis Seymour; Jane Seymour; Mary Seymour; Robert Seymour; John Seymour, III and 3 others

Occupation: Tradesman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Seymour, of Sawbridgeworth

John Seymour

  • From FamilySearch Family Tree
  • Birth: Between Jan 11 1527 and Jan 10 1528 - Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England
  • Death: Oct 23 1605 - Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England
  • Wife: Dyzory Porter
  • Son: Robert Seymour

comments

This humble tradesman (whose son Robert was a cobbler) has no relationship to Edward Seymour, 1st Duke of Somerset

view all 16

John Seymour, of Sawbridgeworth's Timeline

1527
1527
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England
1564
1564
Age 37
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England
1567
October 18, 1567
Age 40
Sawbridgeworth, Hertford, England
1570
1570
Age 43
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, , England
1573
November 30, 1573
Age 46
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1576
1576
Age 49
Sawbridgeworth, Hertford, England
1579
1579
Age 52
Sawbridgeworth,Hertfordshire,England
1582
February 11, 1582
Age 55
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England