John Sharples, born on Isle of Man

Is your surname Sharples?

Research the Sharples family

John Sharples, born on Isle of Man's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Sharples

Also Known As: "John Sharpless"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Castletown, Isle of Man
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Sharples and Ellen Sharples
Husband of Mary Sharples
Father of Hannah {Barcroft} Chandlee
Brother of Samuel Sharples; Mary Sharples and Hannah Pearson
Half brother of Ann née Sharples

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Sharples, born on Isle of Man

~• child of Samuel Sharples, the "transgressor" who was romantically involved with two sisters Ellen and Jane Preston on the Isle of Man. Samuel was married to Ellen at the time of his involvement with Jane ~• MMvB, profile manager https://search.findmypast.com/record?id=IRE%2FQUAKER%2FMMVG-1%2F0130&parentid=IRE%2FQUAKER%2FCONG%2F702465

Name Samuel Sharpless Gender Male Birth 1634 Castletown, Isle of Man Son John Sharpless Sources: record on FamilySearch & https://search.findmypast.com/record?id=IRE%2FQUAKER%2FROB-MOUNTMELLICK-1859%2F0049&parentid=IRE%2FQUAKER%2FBIRTH%2F49040

view all

John Sharples, born on Isle of Man's Timeline