John William Skippon

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John William Skippon

Also Known As: "John Skippon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY
Death: September 22, 1875 (22)
196 High Street, Brooklyn, NY, Certificate #2726
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Skippon and Elizabeth Bambridge
Brother of William Albert Skippon; Robert Bambridge Skippon; Elizabeth Mary Bambridge Skippon; Joseph John Waite Skippon; John H Stephen and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John William Skippon

GEDCOM Note

May 15, 1853: John Henry Skippon was the fourth child of Robert Skippon and Elizabeth Bambridge, born in Brooklyn, NY 1860 Census: Brooklyn, NY Robert Skippon, a printer age 37 is living with his wife, Elizabeth, age 39, daughter Elizabeth M. age 11, and sons John H. age 8 and William A., age 4. 1870 Census: Brooklyn, NY "Skippen" Robert was a citizen, age 48 and Elizabeth, age 49, were listed along with their children, John H. age 16, William age 14 and Joseph age 6. Only William was in school at that time. Young John was listed as a Printer to Printer. March 24, 1875: Brooklyn Death Certificate #2726 John died at 196 High Street, Brooklyn. March 25, 1875: Brooklyn Daily Eagle, page 3 listed John Henry Skippon, aged 23, 9 months and 29 days died on Wednesday March 24th. His funeral was held at Grace Church Chapel, High Street near Gold, on Friday the 26th at 2 P.M. (this would make the interment date wrong and his birth date is questionable, by calculation). March 25, 1875: Interred at Greenwood Cemetery Sect 15/16 plot 17263 grave 819. CONFLICT: Greenwood letter indicated that John was buried on March 26th, which is earlier than the date of death put in prior by Jessica (Sept 22).

view all

John William Skippon's Timeline

1853
May 15, 1853
Brooklyn, NY
1875
March 26, 1875
Age 21
September 22, 1875
Age 22
196 High Street, Brooklyn, NY, Certificate #2726