Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

John Smith's Geni Profile

Records for John Smith

46,373,611 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Smith

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charlestown, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Charlestown, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Cause of death: Smallpox
Immediate Family:

Son of John Smith, of Charlestown and Sarah Smith
Husband of Abigail Smith and Mary Smith
Brother of Sarah Parruck

Occupation: Mason, Ship's carpenter
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Smith

  • John Smith
  • Birth: Feb. 7, 1648 Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
  • Death: Apr. 12, 1691 Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
  • Family links:
  • Spouse:
  • Abigail Carter Smith (1650 - 1676)
  • Burial: Unknown
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 62221372
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=62221372

________________

  • SMITH, John
  • b. 5 JAN 1620/1 England
  • d. 13 OCT 1687 Edgartown, Dukes, Mass.
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 10 JUN 1643 Watertown, Middlesex, Mass.
  • Spouse: PARKHURST, Deborah
  • b. 1619 Ipswich, England
  • d. 8 MAR 1675/6 Edgartown, Dukes, Mass.
  • Parents:
  • Father: PARKHURST, George
  • Mother: LEETE, Phebe
  • Children:
    • SMITH, John
    • SMITH, Deborah
    • SMITH, Philip
    • SMITH, Samuel
    • SMITH, Abigail
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 8 OCT 1647 Sudbury, Middlesex, Mass.
  • Spouse: HUNT, Sarah
  • b. 1630
  • Children:
    • SMITH, John b. 7 FEB 1647/8 Sudbury, Middlesex, Mass.
    • SMITH, Robert b. 11 MAY 1654 Sudbury, Middlesex, Mass.
    • SMITH, James
    • SMITH, Thomas
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_21.htm#27

______________

  • Carter : a genealogy of the descendants of Thomas Carter of Reading and Weston, Mass., and of Hebron and Warren, Ct., also some account of the descendants of his brothers, Eleazer, Daniel, Ebenezer and Ezra, sons of Thomas Carter and grandsons of Rev. Thomas Carter, first minister of Woburn, Massachusetts, 1642 by Carter, Howard Williston
  • https://archive.org/details/cartergenealogyo01cart
  • http://archive.org/stream/cartergenealogyo01cart#page/n26/mode/1up
  • Pg.9
  • The birthplace and the parentage of the Rev. Thomas1 Carter, first minister of Woburn, Mass., cannot be stated with certainty, .... etc.
  • http://archive.org/stream/cartergenealogyo01cart#page/14/mode/1up
  • Mr. Carter died September 5, 1684, .... etc.
  • http://archive.org/stream/cartergenealogyo01cart#page/17/mode/1up
  • There is little doubt that Mary, wife of the Rev. Thomas Carter, was Mary Parkhurst, daughter of George Parkhurst Sr. of Watertown and Boston, and that she was baptized in Ipswich, Suffolk County, England, August 28, 1614. If so she was daughter of Phebe, the first wife of George Parkhurst. .... etc.
  • She died at Woburn, March 28, 1687. (Reg. xvii, p. 51.)
  • No record of the marriage of Rev. Thomas Carter and Mary Parkhurst have been found, but their first child, Samuel, was born in Watertown, Aug. 8, 1640.
  • Children of Rev. Thomas1 and Mary (Parkhurst) Carter:
    • i. .... etc.
    • v. Abigail b. Jan. 10, 1649. d. Before 1684. m. John Smith, May 7, 1674.
    • vi. .... etc.

________________

________________________________________

  • Genealogical and personal memoirs relating to the families of the ..., Volume 1 edited by William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=kmujIJi3_FkC&pg=PA300&lpg=PA300&dq=John+Carter+1616+-+1692&source=bl&ots=asG15U5g6m&sig=LJmxtah6ZBMRRvAy6mF0xdiLRiw&hl=en&ei=DG_OS-fiD4zYsQO4r6SvDg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6&ved=0CBAQ6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q=John%20Carter&f=false
  • Pg.332
  • .... Rev. Thomas Carter (I), one of the founders of Woburn, and its first minister, who was born in England in 1610, during the reign of James I, presumably in Hertfordshire, at or near St. Albans. He without doubt was the grandson or great-grandson of Richard Carter, Lord of the Manor of Garston, in the parish of Watford, England. .... etc.
  • Pg.333
  • .... He took a farm and homestall of 102 acres in Watertown, Massachusetts, and there married Mary Dalton. He was ordained November 22, 1642, .... etc.
  • Children of Rev. Thomas and Mary Carter: 1. Samuel, born August 8, 1640, died in Groton, Massachusetts, 1693. 2. Judith, married (first) June 8, 1660. Samuel Converse; married (second) May 2, 1672, Giles Fifield. 3 Theophilus, born June 12, 1645, died February 15, 1649. 4. Mary, born July 24, 1648, died 1688, married (first) John Wyman Jr., about 1671, who was killed by the Indians at the Swamp Fight, December 19, 1675; married (second) Nathaniel Bachiler, of Hampton, New Hampshire, October 31, 1676. 5. Abigail, born June 10, 1649-50, married, May 7, 1674, John Smith. 6. Deborah, born September 15, 1651, died December 14, 1667. 7. Timothy, born June 12, 1653, died July 8, 1727, married, May 3, 1680, Anna Fiske, daughter of David Fiske, of Cambridge, Lexington. 8. Thomas, born June 8, 1655, married Margery Whitmore, of Cambridge, born September 9, 1668, died October 3, 1754.
  • .... etc.

_____________________________

  • New England historical and genealogical register, Volume 17 By New England Historic Genealogical Society
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=0vfVCDgxRzIC&pg=PA51&lpg=PA51&dq=John+Carter+1616+-+1692&source=bl&ots=OijqnwKJVW&sig=bTHjvSQk6xAvLdQuzc-pRTzDoz4&hl=en&ei=p4XOS4qvIYXgtgP13aWvDg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CAsQ6AEwAzg8#v=onepage&q=John%20Carter%201616%20-%201692&f=false
  • Pg.51
  • 1. THOMAS1 CARTER was born in 1610, and came from Hertfordshire, England, in 1635, in the Planter, having received his degrees at St. John's College in 1629 and 1633; resided in Dedham and Watertown, and was ordained minister of Woburn, Nov. 22, 1642, and died there Sept. 4, 1684. His wife Mary died March 28, 1687.
  • Ch.: - (2) Samuel,2 [+] b. at Watertown, Aug. 8, 1640, grad. at Harvard College, 1660, m. in 1672 Eunice Brooks (b. Oct. 10, 1655, dau. of John): resided in Woburn and Groton, and d. in 1693 (his widow m. John Kendall.) (3) Judith,2 m. Oct. 14 1660, Samuel Convers; m. 2d, May 2, 1672, Giles Fifield and d. 1676. (4) Theophilus,2 b. June 12, 1645, and d. Feb. 15, 1649/50. (5) Mary,2 b. July 24, 1648, m. in 1671, John Wyman, Jr.; m. Oct. 31, 1676, Nathaniel Bacheldor and d. in 1688. (6) Abigail,2 b. Aug. 10, 1649, m. May 7, 1674, John Smith. (7) Deborah,2 b. Sept. 17, 1651 and d. Dec. 14, 1667. (8) Timothy,2 [+] b. at Woburn, June 12, 1653, m. May 3, 1680, Anna Fiske (d. Jan. 27, 1713, dau. of David); resided in Woburn, and d. July 8, 1827. (9) Thomas,2 [+] b. at Woburn, June 8, 1668; m. in 1682, Margaret Whitmore (b. Sept. 9, 1668; d. Oct. 5, 1734; dau of Francis) and resided in Woburn.
  • 2. SAMUEL2 CARTER had ch.: .... etc.

________________________

  • http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:John_Smith_%28182%29_
    • John Smith 7.; John Smith 8., in Wyman, Thomas Bellows. The Genealogies and Estates of Charlestown, Massachusetts: in the County of Middlesex and Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1629-1818. (Boston, Mass.: David Clapp and Son, 1879), 2:872-73.
    • John Smith, in Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England: Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer's Register. (Boston: Little, Brown, and Co, 1860-1862), 4:123.
      • John (Smith), Charlestown 1674, a mason, householder in 1678, was perhaps he, wh. m. at Woburn, 7 May 1674, Abigail, d. of Rev. Thomas Carter; but no ch. appear in bapt. at C. and perhaps they were carr. to W. for bapt. by the gr.f.
    • Joslyn, Roger D. Vital records of Charlestown, Massachusetts to the year 1850. (Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1984-1995), 1:152.
      • "John Smith, ship carpenter, (smallpox), d. Apr. 12, 1691."

____________________________________

view all

John Smith's Timeline

1648
February 7, 1648
Charlestown, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1691
April 12, 1691
Age 43
Charlestown, Suffolk County, Massachusetts