John Somes, Sr.

Is your surname Somes?

Research the Somes family

John Somes, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Somes, Sr.

Also Known As: "Soames", "Sownes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Morris Somes and Elizabeth Somes
Husband of Hannah Soames
Father of Ann Soames; Hannah Soames; Joseph Soames; Hannah Soames; John Soames and 4 others
Brother of Patience Topliff; Nathaniel Somes and Abigail Somes, Accused Witch
Half brother of Lydia Somes; Joseph Somes; Hannah Somes; Mary Hammond; Sarah Witham and 1 other

Occupation: Cooper
Managed by: James Henry Hohorst
Last Updated:

About John Somes, Sr.

John Somes

  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 22 APR 1648 in Gloucester ,Essex, MA.
  • Death: 16 NOV 1700 in Gloucester ,Essex, MA.
  • Buried: Copps Hill Cemetery, Boston, Suffolk, MA
  • Father: Morris SOMES b: 1614 in Cranfield, Bedford, England
  • Mother: Elizabeth KENDALL b: 1623 in Norfolk, Norfolk, England

family

Marriage

  1. Hannah Shattuck, b. Aug. 28, 1651, died after 16 Nov 1700. She was the daughter of Samuel Shattuck and Grace.

Their children

  1. Ann
  2. Hannah d,y.
  3. Joseph
  4. Hannah (again)
  5. John
  6. Mercy
  7. Elizabeth
  8. Samuel b: BEF. 1687
  9. Benjamin b: BEF. 1687

notes

Became a cooper and settled in Boston. Joined the Quakers and shared in the persecutions of that sect and was twice apprehended in 1677 at the usual place of worship and whipped. He was anti government. His grave stone is in Copps Hill burying ground. He made his will on Nov. 30, 1687 and then went to sea. He gives 5 lbs each to loving sisters, Abigail & Mary Hammonds and mentions sons John , Samuel, Joseph and Benjamin. Benjamin was the only one living when the will went to probate Nov. 28, 1700. His estate inventory 181 ozs of silver plate, a negro named Andrew and one named Hercules and a large amount of household linen.


supporting data

From page 320 of The Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Massachusetts: With Some Related ...By David Webster Hoyt

The children of Morris Somes and Elizabeth Kendall, his second wife:

4. John, born April 22, 1648. Married Hannah Shattuck of Salem. A Quaker and twice whipped. Died November 16, 1700.


From Page 362 of Shattuck, Lemuel Shattuck, (Printed for the family by Dutton and Wentworth, Boston MA, 1855, reprinted by Quintin Publications, 22 Delta Drive, Pawtucket RI 02860

The children of Samuel Shattuck (died 1689), born in Salem, were:

2. Hannah, b. Aug. 28, 1651; m. John Soames, s. of Morris Soames of Gloucester. He resided in Boston. Left a will, dated Nov.13,1687, proved Nov. 8,1700. He left several children, but Benjamin was the only survivor at the final settlement of his estate.


From Savage:

SOMES, JOHN, Boston, s. of Morris of Gloucester, m. Hannah, eldest d. of Samuel Shattuck of Salem, the happy messeng. of Charles II. who brot. the order to stop the execrable policy of persecut. the Quakers; made his will 13 Nov. 1687, pro. in 1700, when of sev. ch. only Benjamin was liv. to settle the est. ...


view all 13

John Somes, Sr.'s Timeline

1648
April 22, 1648
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts
1671
November 2, 1671
Age 23
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1673
1673
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1681
1681
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1682
June 8, 1682
Age 34
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
June 9, 1682
Age 34
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1683
October 22, 1683
Age 35
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1685
August 31, 1685
Age 37
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1687
June 8, 1687
Age 39
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts