John Stevens, of Guilford

Is your surname Stevens?

Research the Stevens family

John Stevens, of Guilford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Stevens

Also Known As: "John Stephyns"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caversham, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Mary Stevens
Father of Mary Kingsnorth; William Stevens, of Guilford; Thomas Stevens, of Killingworth and John Stevens, of New Haven

Occupation: Judge
Managed by: Jonathan William Shea
Last Updated:

About John Stevens, of Guilford

Parents unknown.


Founder of the American branch of this house of Stevens. Shortly before his journey to American 1648 his father, Sir Edward Stephens was made prisoner of state by the extremists of the opposite faction in the house of lords. His manor house at Lypiatt had been besieged by the royalists party.

His wife was probably dead by the time they left for America and headed for Conn. where he had kinsmen. He took with him his two sons and a daughter. He was at once given a grant of lands and accorded a place of influence in Guilford, Conn. An island off the coast was named Falcon Island interesting since the coat of arms shows falcons.


Acc. to: http://www.bergergirls.com/showmedia.php?mediaID=5118

John Stephens was the son of Sir Edward Stephens and Annie his wife, sister of First Lord Crewe of Stene. He was named for his uncle John, who was a Member of Parliament. He seems to have been the founder of the American branch, and was a direct descendant of Airard Fitz-Stephens. His house was besieged and captured by the Royalists at Lyplatt Part, Manor of Little Sodbury, Gloucester County, during the difficulty with Charles I. He came over in 1648 with his sons and one daughter and was given a grant of land at Guilford Connecticut, which had been settled in 1639 and was located seventeen miles east of New Haven; an Island not far from his property was named Falcon in Ablusion to Falcon on the coat of Arms. He died in 1670. He spelled his name Stephyns.

The above is from the statement of Eleanor Lexington which is confirmed by C Ellis Stevens, LL.D DCL, a protestant Episcopal clergyman of New York City who in 1904 privately printed the genealogy of his family, tracing it down from Airard Fitz-Stephens through England and New England, but did not give the other branches of the family after the American settlement.


comments

STEPHENS, Edward (1597-c.1661), of Little Sodbury, Glos. was born in 1597; this John Stevens was born in 1603. It is not possible they were father & son.



John Stevens Birth 1603 in Caversham, Oxfordshire, , England Death 1 Sep 1670 in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States


1624 – 1700


John Stevens 1625 – 1685


John Stevens 1625 – 1685


Thomas Stevens 1630 – 1685


William Stevens 1630 – 1703


John Stevens 1632 – 1741


John Stevens 1632 – 1741


Richard Stevens 1633 – 1683


Thomas Stevens 1635 – 1704


Mary Stevens 1636 – 1732

( View details ) 1603 Birth Caversham, Oxfordshire, , England 1624 Age: 21 Marriage to Mary Moulson Kenilworth, Warwickshire, , England 1638 Age: 35 Arrival Massachusetts 1 source citation 1638 Age: 35 Arrival Newbury, Massachusetts 1 source citation 1650 Age: 47 Arrival New England 1 source citation 1670 1 Sep Age: 67 Death Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States


  • Stevens genealogy. Some descendants of the Fitz Stephen family in England and New England by Stevens, Charles Ellis, 1853-1906. [from old catalog] Published 1905, page 52

One of the founding fathers of Guilford, Connecticut

notes

John Stephens, of Little Sodbury

Stephens, John s. Edward, of Little Sadbury, co. Gloucester, arm. Lincoln Coll., matric. 24 Nov., 1637, aged 15; student of Middle Temple 1640. See Foster's Inns of Court Reg.

comments

From http://www.geni.com/discussions/153932

John b. 1622, d. 1643 in England -(Foster's Alumni Oxoniensis, p. 1418) (of Oxford University). This is the son C. Ellis Stevens claimed immigrated to Guilford, Conn. Mrs. C. S. Holmes disproved it.

view all 14

John Stevens, of Guilford's Timeline

1602
1602
Caversham, Oxfordshire, England
1603
January 30, 1603
Age 1
Margate,Kent,England
January 30, 1603
Age 1
Margate, Kent, England
January 30, 1603
Age 1
Margate, Kent, England
1624
1624
Age 22
England
1627
1627
Age 25
Kenliworth, Warwickshire, England
1630
December 5, 1630
Age 28
London, Middlesex, England
1632
1632
Age 30
Burnley, Lancashire , England
1670
September 1, 1670
Age 68
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut