John Stourton, of Preston, MP

Is your surname Stourton?

Research the Stourton family

John Stourton, of Preston, MP's Geni Profile

Records for John Stourton

89,510 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Stourton, Esq.

Also Known As: "John Sturton"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Preston Plucknett, Yeovil, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Stourton, Kt., of Stourton & Preston and Jane Basset, of Sapcote
Husband of Joan Stourton; Alice Stourton and Katherine Stourton
Father of Cecily Kyriell; Joan Sydenham and Alice Hill
Brother of Mary Stourton; Edith Shottesbrooke; Anne Stourton; Edmund Stourton; Prior Roger Stourton and 3 others
Half brother of William Stourton, of Stourton, MP and Anastasia Stourton

Occupation: Member of Parlament
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Stourton, of Preston, MP

Primary Sources

Inquisition Post Mortem for John Stourton of Preston Plucknett, Writ. 13 March 1439.
He died on 16 December 1438. Cecily, wife of Thomas Curiell, knight, Joan, wife of John Sydenham, esquire, and Alice Stourton, are his daughters and co-heirs. Cecily is aged 34 years and more, Joan is 21 years and more, and Alice is 7 years and more.

Family and Education

yr. s. of John Stourton of Stourton, Wilts. by his 2nd w. Alice (d.1407); half-bro. of William*. m. (1) bef. 1403, Joan (c.1376-1406), da. and h. of William Banaster (d.1395) of East Lydford, Som., wid. of Robert Affeton, 1da.; (2) bef. 1416, Alice Denys or Peny, 1da.; (3) bef. 1430, Katherine (d. 20 Mar. 1473), da. of Thomas Payne of ‘Paynshay’, Devon by Margery, da. and h. of Peter Yeovilton of Speckington, Som., 1da. He died on 16 Dec. 1438.

Biography

History of Parliament Online

view all

John Stourton, of Preston, MP's Timeline

1385
1385
Yeovil, Somerset, England
1405
1405
Age 20
Preston Plucknett, Yeovill, Somerset, England
1418
1418
Age 33
Preston, Somerset, England
1432
1432
Age 47
of Preston Plucknet, , Somersetshire, England
1438
December 16, 1438
Age 53
Somerset, England
????
I2590
????