John (or Thomas) Streame

Is your surname Streame?

Research the Streame family

John (or Thomas) Streame's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John (or Thomas) Streame (Stream)

Also Known As: "Thomas Stream"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Streame and Mary Magdeline Stream
Husband of Elizabeth Otis
Father of Thomas Streame; Ens. John Stream; Elizabeth Holbrook and Benjamin Streame

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John (or Thomas) Streame

NOTES: Elizabeth and Thomas [or John] Streame were md in London England, he died probably around 1635 in London, England. His wife came to NE with her children ... and her two sons Thomas and John. she md2) after 1653 General John 1) OTIS. He can be found in the Genealogical notes of Barnstable Families by OTIS v2 p222.


1. From William A. Otis’s Memoir of the Otis Family [223]:

“After his first wife’s death, he moved shortly to Weymouth, where he married again, his bride being Elizabeth Streame, who, according to the Genealogical Dirctionary of Rhode Island, died in 1676. He lived at Weymouth until the time of his death, May 31, 1657, which is recorded in Hobart’s journal with the statement athe he was seventy-six years old, thus corroborating the year of his birth as 1581. It appears that his wife, at the time of her marriage, was a widow with two children, Thomas and Benjamin Streame, and that she survived John at least several years; since five years later, on the death of the former son, she was appointed administratrix, as noted in the New England Gen. Reg., Vol. XI, pg. 173:--‘Thomas Streame, 1st, July, 1662, ...’”

2. Elizabeth’s surname is sometimes given as Whitman, and her father either Richard or John Whitman, all without reference. (Payne-Joyce Genealogy)


view all 11

John (or Thomas) Streame's Timeline

1596
1596
England
1620
1620
Age 24
London, Middlesex, England
1621
1621
Age 25
England
1624
1624
Age 28
Glastonbury, Somerset, England
1625
1625
Age 29
London, Middlesex, England
1635
1635
Age 39
London, Middlesex, England
1957
January 5, 1957
Age 39
January 5, 1957
Age 39
February 1, 1957
Age 39