Lord John Sutton, VII, Knight of Atherington, 1st Baron Dudley

Is your surname Sutton?

Research the Sutton family

Lord John Sutton, VII, Knight of Atherington, 1st Baron Dudley's Geni Profile

Records for John Sutton

2,678,731 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Lord John Sutton, VII, Knight of Atherington, 1st Baron Dudley

Also Known As: "'of Dudley'"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hatherington, Climping, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Atherington, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
Cause of death: Arundel UK
Place of Burial: Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Sutton, VI, 1st Baron Dudley and Elizabeth de Berkeley
Husband of Elizabeth Dudley and Elilzabeth Dudley
Father of Elizabeth Ashburnham; Anna De Hall (Dudley); Edmund Dudley, Sir; John Sutton, VIII; Isabel Sutton and 1 other
Brother of Thomas Sutton-Dudley; Agnes de Snede; Sir Edmund Sutton, of Dudley; Katherine Sutton; Margaret Sutton and 5 others
Half brother of Robert Poynings

Occupation: Sheriff of Sussex and surry, Lord, Knight of Atherington, 1st Baron Dudley
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lord John Sutton, VII, Knight of Atherington, 1st Baron Dudley

John DUDLEY of Atherton, Sussex

Father: John Sutton, 1st Lord DUDLEY

Mother: Elizabeth BERKELEY

Birth: 1423/1455

Death: ABT 1501

Partnership with: (Unknown)

Child: Edmund DUDLEY , Esq Birth: ABT 1472

John Sutton(Dudley)

Born:     ABT 1427  - Hatherington, Climping, Sussex, England
Marr:      - 
Died:     5 Aug 1503  - 

married :

Elizabeth Bremshot

Born:     ABT 1440  - of, Calbourne, Isle Of Wight
   
Died:     1499  - 

children:

1. Elizabeth Dudley

Born:     ABT 1458  - of, , Cumberland, England
Marr:     - 
Died:     1523  - 

2. Anna Dudley

Born:     ABT 1460  - of, , Cumberland, England
Marr:     - 
Died:      - 
3.    Edmund Dudley
Born:     1462  - of, , Cumberland, England
Marr:     - 
Died:    28 Aug 1510  - Beheaded At, Tower Hill, London, England
view all 14

Lord John Sutton, VII, Knight of Atherington, 1st Baron Dudley's Timeline

1427
1427
Hatherington, Climping, Sussex, England
1458
1458
Age 31
Cumberland, England
1460
1460
Age 33
Cumberland, England
1460
Age 33
Atherington, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1462
1462
Age 33
West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1462
Age 33
Cumberland, England
1469
1469
Age 33
Sutton Disley, Cheshire, England
1480
1480
Age 33
Sutton, Cheshire, England
1913
March 4, 1913
Age 33