John Swete of Upton

public profile

Is your surname Swete?

Research the Swete family

John Swete of Upton's Geni Profile

Records for John Swete

10,100 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Swete

Also Known As: "John Swett"
Birthdate: (29)
Birthplace: Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1541 (25-33)
Modbury, Devon, England
Place of Burial: Modbury, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Swete and Margaret Johanna Sweet
Husband of Johane Scoos
Father of William Swete; John Swete of Trayne; Nicholas Swete; Adrian Swete and Robert Sweet
Brother of Sir Philip John Sweet

Occupation: inherited Traine through his mother
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Swete of Upton

John Swete of Upton in South Milton, born about 1512, married Johane Scoos, daughter of William and Isett Scoos, about 1530.

Footnotes

1472 A.D., Modbury, Devon, England, Old Traine Manor, John and Johane Swete. Maine Swete made a clock that is in the Victoria & Albert Museum in London, England. I hope to visit Modbury someday! Are you a real brit?

Links

Sources

  • Hooppell, and the Trella Hall Manuscript Collection at the New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, MA.
view all

John Swete of Upton's Timeline

1512
1512
Devon, England, United Kingdom
1530
1530
Age 18
1531
1531
Age 19
Modbury, Devonshire, England
1531
Age 19
Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
1532
1532
Age 20
Modbury, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1532
Age 20
Modbury, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1541
1541
Age 29
Modbury, Devon, England
????
Modbury, Devon, England, United Kingdom