Is your surname Boyd?

Research the Boyd family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John T. Boyd

Also Known As: "John Taggart Boyd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jefferson, Georgia, United States
Death: circa 1880 (71-88)
Leake, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew Harrison Boyd and Polly Boyd (Howard)
Husband of Mary "Polly" (Warren) Boyd and Priscilla (--?--) Powell
Father of Franklin Boyd; James Boyd; Unnamed Boyd; Eliza (Boyd) Johnson; William J. Boyd and 2 others
Brother of Isaac H. Boyd; William M. Boyd; Simeon M. Boyd; Jackson Boyd; Harvey Boyd and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John T. Boyd

Only one known record provides a middle initial for John: the 1859 personal tax roll of Leake County, Mississippi, in which he (as “Boyd, John T.”) is assessed consecutively with his proved son “Boyd, A. J.,” while intervening “B” names separate the pair from other unrelated Boyds in the county. Both names and initials are written very clearly (exquisitely so) on that assessment roll. The middle initial was apparently used to distinguish him from other John Boyds who were also assessed a personal tax in Leake that year. See “Personal Roll, Leake County, 1859,” p. 4; image copy; Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, “Mississippi, State Archives, Various Records, 1820-1951,” database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-22311-20000-85?cc=191...\13645697 : accessed 17 June 2012), citing “Mississippi Department of Archives and History, County Tax Rolls, 1859, Box 3298.” An image copy has been attached to John's Geni profile.

The possibility that Taggart may have been his middle name is suggested by land and tax data in Jefferson County, Georgia. A proof argument is in preparation.


view all 11

John T. Boyd's Timeline

1800
1800
Jefferson, Georgia, United States
1819
1819

Franklin's birth occurred between 2 June 1818 and 1 June 1819, according to his 1850 census data; see U.S. Cens., Leake Co., Miss., pop. sch. dwelling 217, family 238 ("F. Boyd" household).

1821
1821
Mississippi, United States
1825
1825
Mississippi, United States
1829
1829
Mississippi, United States
1836
March 9, 1836
1839
1839
Newton, Mississippi, United States
1843
1843
Leake, Mississippi, United States