Is your surname Tackett?

Research the Tackett family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Moses Tackett, Sr

Also Known As: "Moses Tacquett"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Cedar Run, Fauquier, Virginia, United States
Death: August 27, 1774 (62)
Rowan, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Louis Tacquette, Huguenot Emigre and Mary Sarah Tackett
Husband of Priscilla Rose and Elizabeth Stamps Tackett
Father of Phillip Moses Tackett, Sr.; William Hiram Tackett; John Moses Tackett, Jr.; Lewis A Tackett; James Tackett and 2 others
Brother of Lewis Tackett, Jr; Rachel Tackett and William Tackett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Tackett

John Moses Tackett was born about 1712 in Virginia. He is believed to be the son of Lewis Taquette, Huguenot refugee. He married Rosannah (?). He died in 1774 in North Carolina. He had at least two children -- Phillip and Lewis.

Other children are listed for John Moses and wife Rosannah, but they are not yet completely proven. There is an active DNA project for the family and it is hoped that this will sort out who are the true children.

Links to additional material:

view all 11

John Tackett's Timeline

1712
1712
Cedar Run, Fauquier, Virginia, United States
1740
1740
Age 28
Stafford, VA, USA
1744
1744
Age 32
Virginia, United States
1745
1745
Age 33
Brentsville, Prince William County, Virginia
1745
Age 33
Prince William County, Virginia, USA
1748
1748
Age 36
Prince William, Virginia, USA
1750
1750
Age 38
Frederick, Virginia, USA
1774
August 27, 1774
Age 62
Rowan, North Carolina, United States
????