John Manchester Taylor

Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

John Manchester Taylor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Manchester Taylor

Also Known As: "Katahya"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Murphy, Cherokee County, North Carolina, United States
Death: 1934 (75-76)
Lone Elm Cemertery, Rogers County, Oklahoma
Immediate Family:

Son of James Madison Taylor and Hannah Addie Manchester
Husband of Private
Father of Private; Private; Blaine Samuel Taylor; Murell Taylor; Robert Clinton Taylor and 4 others
Brother of James Lincoln Taylor; William Thomas Taylor; Madora Susan Taylor; Nina Adelaide Taylor; Stanford Taylor and 4 others
Half brother of Elizabeth Taylor; Martha Ann Taylor; Ivy Ann Taylor and James Richard Rawleigh Taylor

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 28

Immediate Family

About John Manchester Taylor


Other Sources List John Manchester Taylor's birth as August 14, 1858


Born August 14, 1860 at Murphy, NC, John M. Taylor is the second son of James Taylor and Addie Manchester. The elder Taylor, James, was the representative of the eastern band of North Carolina Cherokees and removed with his family to the Cherokee Nation in 1880. He assisted the Cherokee Nation to defeat the suit brought by the eastern band before the Supreme Court of the United States. John was sent to school at the public institutions of the Cherokee Nation until his fifteenth year, after which he spent three years at Louden College, East Tennessee. Afterward, he joined a party of engineers under Colonel M.H. Templeton on a government surveying expedition in North Carolina. For three years he continued in this employment, until 1880, when he moved to Chouteau, Cherokee Nation where he worked on a cattle ranch, remaining there one year and a half. After that he worked on a farm for two years and in 1884 began interesting himself in politics of the Cherokee Nation. In 1885 he became a practicing lawyer.

When the United States courts were opened in Indian Territory, Mr. Taylor was admitted to practice and was the first Indian by blood appointed United States Commissioner, which was conferred upon him by Judge Isaac Parker. In November 1890, he was appointed postmaster of Claremore, Indian Territory, and later became mayor of that city. He was also a U.S. Deputy Marshal as well as assistant prosecuting attorney and deputy sheriff of Cooweescoowee District, Cherokee Nation. His father remained in North Carolina where he owned over 22,000 acres of land and was very influential in that part of the country.


Source:

Biographical Sketch of John M. Taylor Updated: November 26, 2012 | Arkansas, Native American, Oklahoma | 0 | (See Foreman) –John Manchester, son of James Madison, born April 18, 1818, and died January 7, 1907, and Addle (Manchester) Taylor was born Aug. 14, 1860, in Cherokee County, North Carolina, and was educated in the Cumberland Presbyterian College, Louden, Tennessee, and at Atlanta, Georgia.

Married at Claremore, Thursday, February 23, 1893, Bertha E. McCutchan, daughter of Samuel and Margaret McCutchan, born November 29, 1872, at Redoak, Charlotte County,Virginia and was educated in Missouri. They are the parents of Blaine Samuel, born June 25, 1894; Robert Clinton, born July 24, 1897; served during the World war in the Medical Corps; Florence Thelma, born August 17, 1902; McCutchan, born November 28, 1904; Oklahoma, born November 6, 1906, and John Manchester Taylor, born November 8, 1909.

David Taylor, born December 16, 1791, to Orange County, Virginia, married Mary Ann Bigby, born August 9, 1802, and they were the parents of James Madison Taylor, who married Addie Manchester, a native of Providence, R.I.

John Manchester Taylor, whose Cherokee name is Katahya, is a thirty-second degree Mason, Shriner and Elk. Attorney for the Cherokees, Creeks and Seminoles. Was U. S. Deputy Marshal for the Fort Smith Court for twenty-three years; Indian Police twelve years; Deputy Sheriff five years; Postal Inspector three years; Assistant Solicitor of Cooweescoowee District eight years; United States Commissioner 4 years and Master in Chancery.

Free Genealogy » Biographies of the Cherokee Indians » Biographical Sketch of John M. Taylor Surnames: Taylor, Topics: Biography, Cherokee, Locations: Claremore Oklahoma, Fort Smith Arkansas, Rogers County OK, Sabastian County AR, Collection: Starr, Emmett. History of the Cherokee Indians and Their Legends and Folk Lore. Oklahoma City, Oklahoma: The Warden Company. 1921

Source: https://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/biographical-sketch-of-john-...

Other Sources:

view all 12

John Manchester Taylor's Timeline

1858
August 14, 1858
Murphy, Cherokee County, North Carolina, United States
1894
June 25, 1894
1895
1895
1897
July 24, 1897
1934
1934
Age 75
Lone Elm Cemertery, Rogers County, Oklahoma