Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

John Taylor's Geni Profile

Records for John Taylor

18,812,026 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Taylor

Also Known As: "Powell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Kent, Virginia, American Colonies
Death: Died in Townsville, Granville, North Carolina, USA
Place of Burial: Machpelah Cemetery, Townsville, Granville Co., NC
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. James Taylor, of King & Queen, VA and Mary Bishop Taylor
Husband of Catherine Taylor and Catherine Taylor
Father of Mary Elizabeth Penn; Zachary Taylor; Mary Elizabeth Penn; Catherine Penn; Ann Taylor and 7 others
Brother of Ann Caruthers; Mary Bishop Pendleton; Edmund Taylor, I; John Taylor; James Taylor, II and 1 other
Half brother of Martha Mitchell; Thomas Mitchell, III; Archelaus Mitchell; Rebecca Thompson; Joseph Thomas and 7 others

Managed by: William Edgar Bird
Last Updated:

About John Taylor

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NORTH CAROLINA. DAR Ancestor #: A112877

John Taylor was born November 18, 1696 in Virginia, and died March 22, 1780. He married Catherine Pendelton February 14, 1715/16, daughter of Philip Pendelton and Isabella Hurt(Hart). She was born December 08, 1699 in New Kent County, Va, and died July 26, 1774.

Notes

  • John Taylor was the youngest child of James Taylor and his second wife Mary Gregory. His father died in April 1698 when John was only two years old. His mother Mary married Rowland Thomas within a few years, so he was raised by his stepfather. The Thomas household soon included 3 sons, so John grew up with older half-siblings, full siblings, and younger half-siblings.
  • In early 1716 about age 19 probably in King & Queen County, he married Catherine Pendleton. Since he was not yet of age, his mother and stepfather would have had to give their consent to the marriage. Catherine came from the prominent Pendleton family. John and Catherine had a large family of 11 children.
  • John died in 1780 at age 83 in Granville Co NC. His will, dated Mar 6 1780, Granville Co NC:

Links

view all 24

John Taylor's Timeline

1696
November 18, 1696
New Kent, Virginia, American Colonies
1707
April 17, 1707
Age 10
Rapidan, Orange Cty., VA
1718
May 30, 1718
Age 21
Rapidan, Culpeper County, Virginia, Colonial America
May 30, 1718
Age 21
VA, USA
1719
December 30, 1719
Age 23
Spotsylvania Co, VA
1721
May 10, 1721
Age 24
Orange County, Virginia, United States
1723
May 12, 1723
Age 26
Rapidan, Orange County, Virginia
1727
July 17, 1727
Age 30
Rapidan, Orange County Virginia
1729
September 7, 1729
Age 32
Province of Virginia