John "The Elder" Woodruff

Is your surname Woodruff?

Research the Woodruff family

John "The Elder" Woodruff's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John ‘the Younger’ Woodruff, Jr.

Also Known As: "The Younger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sturry, Kent, England
Death: April 27, 1691 (53-54)
Elizabethtown, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of John "The Immigrant" Woodruff and Ann Warde Woodruff
Husband of Mary Woodruff and Sarah Mary Woodruff
Father of Hannah Ogden; John Woodruff, of Elizabethtown; Jonathan Woodruff; Joseph Woodruff; Daniel Woodruff and 3 others
Brother of Anne Wooley; Elizabeth Dayton and John "The Younger" Woodruff
Half brother of John "The Younger" Woodruff

Occupation: Ensign, landowner, Constable, High Sheriff, Lord Propiretor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John "The Elder" Woodruff

This profile is for the older son John of the "Elizabethtown" Woodruffs, not to be confused with John "The Younger Son" whose decendants remained on Long Island or who settled in Westfield.

John Woodruff, son of John Woodruff, was baptized in 1637, in the parish of Sturry, Kent, England. About 1638-39 he emigrated with his parents and the Gosmer family, to first to Lynne, Massachusetts and then to Southampton, Long Island. He became a landowner and proprietor of Southampton February 20, 1659 and married the daughter of John Ogden around that date. John Ogden gave his son-in-law a tract of land, and town homestead lot and house in 1664. John Woodruff with his wife and John Ogden left Southampton that same year and settled in Elizabethtown. He disposed of his Southampton properties the following year.

John was granted 300 acres that became known as Woodruff Farms and acquired extensive holdings besides. He was a yeoman and served as constable (December 11, 1674) and high sheriff (November 28, 1684). He served as an ensign in the Elizabethtown militia. He made his will April 27, 1691; proved May 25, 1691.

John Woodruff married first Sarah Ogden, daughter of John and Jane (Bond) Ogden. Children: 1. Sarah (died young). 2. John 1665-1722, married Sarah Cooper. 3. Jonathan. 4. Benjamin. 5. Joseph. 6. David. 7. Daniel. 8. Elizabeth. 9. Sarah. 10. Hannah, married Benjamin Ogden. In later life he married Mary Parkhurst.

Sources

  • Genealogical and Memorial History of the State of New Jersey. Ed. Francis B. Lee. Vol. I. New York: Lewis Historical, 1910. 346+. Web.
  • Woodruff, Ceylon N., comp. Woodruff Chronicles, A Genealogy. 1967.

In his will 76 he bequeathed his possessions to his wife Hannah, his sons Samuel, Joseph, Benjamin, Nathaniel, Isaac and Jonathan, and his daughters Sarah (Davis), Hannah, Abigail and Elizabeth, of whom, when his will was drawn, in 1701, all, from Nathaniel down, were not yet twenty-one years old.

https://archive.org/stream/woodruffsofnewje00wood/woodruffsofnewje00wood_djvu.txt


https://play.google.com/books/reader?id=Gv9fAAAAMAAJ&printsec=frontcover&output=reader&hl=en&pg=GBS.PA4 Citation The Woodruffs of New Jersey who Came from Fordwich, Kent, England, by Way of Southampton LI By Francis Eben Woodruff

view all 12

John "The Elder" Woodruff's Timeline

1637
1637
Kent, England
1658
1658
Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey, Colonial America
1665
1665
Elizabethtown, Union, New Jersey, United States
1667
1667
Elizabethtown, Union, New Jersey, United States
1675
1675
1676
1676
Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey, United States
1677
1677
Elizabethtown, Essex, New Jersey, United States
1684
1684
Elizabethtown, Union County, New Jersey
1691
April 27, 1691
Age 54
Elizabethtown, New Jersey