John Thomas Gowen [Marine "Sirius" 1788]

Is your surname Gowen?

Research the Gowen family

John Thomas Gowen [Marine "Sirius" 1788]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Thomas Gowen

Also Known As: "John GOWAN"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ribbesford, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: April 28, 1837 (75)
Kiama, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of John Gowen and Mary Gowen
Husband of Audrey Gowen, convict "Earl Cornwallis" 1801 and Mary Wood - Gowen, Convict "William Pitt" 1806
Father of Mary Jones; Ann Gowen; Frances Gowen, infant; John Gowen; Frances Sutherland and 1 other
Brother of Francis Elizabeth Dixon Gowen and Josiah Gowen

Occupation: First fleeter, Marine Corporal
Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:

About John Thomas Gowen [Marine "Sirius" 1788]

John GOWEN (aka GOWAN) was born c1763 Ribbesford, Worcestershire, England

John was a Corporal with Royal Marines and he arrived in Sydney Cove on 26/1/1788 on "Sirius"

John went to Norfolk Island on "Golden Grove" on 2/10/1788 and returned to Port Jackson in February 1791 on "Supply"

John went to Norfolk Island on "Atlantic" on 26/10/1791 and returned to Port Jackson in 1792

John married Audry APPLEFORD on 1/6/1805 at Sydney and they had the following children

  • Mary 17/5/1806
  • Ann 1807
  • John 15/12/1810
  • Frances 1813
  • Elizabeth 24/4/1816

John married Mary WOOD on 27/11/1821 at Liverpool, NSW

John died 28/4/1837 Kiama, NSW


LINKS

view all

John Thomas Gowen [Marine "Sirius" 1788]'s Timeline

1761
October 24, 1761
Ribbesford, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
1806
May 17, 1806
Sydney, NSW, Australia
1807
October 12, 1807
Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
1808
1808
1810
February 15, 1810
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1813
September 17, 1813
Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
1816
April 24, 1816
Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
1837
April 28, 1837
Age 75
Kiama, New South Wales, Australia