Sir Thomas Wallace of Auchinbothy, Kt.

public profile

Is your surname Wallace of Auchinbothy?

Research the Wallace of Auchinbothy family

Sir Thomas Wallace of Auchinbothy, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Wallace of Auchinbothy

197 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Wallace of Auchinbothy, Kt.

Also Known As: "John Thomas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Craigie, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Auchinbothie, Kilmacolm, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of John James Wallace and Miss Wallace, Lady of Elderslie
Husband of Elizabeth Cathcart and Deborah
Father of George Wallace; Wife of Sir Thomas McDowell; Ellen Wallace of Elderslie; William Wallace and Adam Wallace

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Wallace of Auchinbothy, Kt.

Note: Thomas, of Auchinbothy, ancestor of the Wallaces of Johnston, appears to be a younger son, with a John Wallace, of Elderslie, being the elder, whose descendants continued to hold Elderslie.

Links

Thomas Wallace , Laird of Elderslie [Parents] was born about 1387 in Elderslie, Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland.

  • Parents:John James Wallace , Laird of Elderslie (b abt 1355) & the heiress of Elderslie

He had the following children:

  • F i Ellen Wallace

Citations

  1. Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley Editor-in-Chief, 1999, 418.

Links

view all

Sir Thomas Wallace of Auchinbothy, Kt.'s Timeline

1387
1387
Craigie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1410
1410
Age 23
Scotland, (Present UK)
1414
1414
Age 27
Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1415
1415
Age 28
Craigie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1416
1416
Age 29
Craigie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1447
1447
Age 60
Auchinbothie, Kilmacolm, Renfrewshire, Scotland
????