Is your surname Thompson?

Research the Thompson family

John Thompson's Geni Profile

Records for John Thompson

13,612,728 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Thompson

Also Known As: "John Tompson"
Birthplace: Little Preston, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Thompson, II and Unknown Wife of William Thompson
Husband of First Wife Thompson; Sarah Thompson and Elizabeth Thompson
Father of William Thompson; Andrew Thompson; Peter Thompson; Thomas Thompson and John Thompson, of Preston Capes

Managed by: Keith Lampkin
Last Updated:

About John Thompson

Ben M. Angel notes: About the best I could come up with for something verifying the existence of an Elizabeth Sherwood (b. 1622) who married a John Thompson in 1644 was under-documented research placed into an online family tree. But if accurate, it shows that Elizabeth married her John Thompson in Connecticut. And the John Thompson that was also married to Mary Cooke, daughter of Mayflower passenger Francis Cooke, never left Plymouth Colony after arriving there, and married only once. Therefore, Elizabeth Sherwood was severed from the other John Thompson and placed with this new profile.

From "Ancestors of Karen Denise Fildes":

John THOMPSON died.

He married Elizabeth SHERWOOD in 1644 in Wethersfield, Ct.

Elizabeth SHERWOOD [Parents] was born in 1622 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England.

She married John THOMPSON in 1644 in Wethersfield, Ct.

view all 23

John Thompson's Timeline

January 30, 1560
Little Preston, Northamptonshire, England
January 1576
Age 15
Westbury, Wiltshire, , England
January 30, 1577
Age 17
Preston Capes (Present Daventry), Northamptonshire, England
November 6, 1626
Age 66
London, Middlesex, England
October 30, 1652
Age 66
Blunham, Bedfordshire, England
May 24, 1941
Age 66