Is your surname Tidd?

Research the Tidd family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Tidd

Also Known As: "John Tedd/Todd", "John Tidd", "I"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Hertfordshire? or, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, England
Death: Pontefract, West Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonathan Martin Tidd and JoAnn (Joann?) Marie Steam
Husband of Anne Tidd
Father of Sgt. John Tidd, of Woburn; Susanna Greenfield; Joshua Tidd; Elizabeth Tidd; Abrahan Tidd and 1 other

Managed by: Michelle Paige Fox
Last Updated:

About John Tidd

John Tidd

  • Birth: 1563 Pontefract West Yorkshire, England
  • Death: unknown, Pontefract West Yorkshire, England
  • Burial: St Giles with St Mary Churchyard Pontefract Metropolitan Borough of Wakefield West Yorkshire, England
  • Spouse: Anne Dane (1564 - ____)*
  • Children: John Tidd (1594 - 1656)*

Death August 3, 1657, Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, England


http://childsfamily.com/reunion/WC21/WC21_171.HTM m. 1588, Yarmouth, Isle Of Wight, England John Tidd Anne Or Agnes Dane b. abt 1563, Of Yarmouth, Isle Of Wight, England d. bur. occ. cen. im. . ud. b. abt 1564/1567, Yarmouth, Isle Of Wight, Hampshire, England d. bur. occ. cen. im. . ud.

Children John Tidd


http://childsfamily.com/reunion/WC21/WC21_171.HTM

m. 1588, Yarmouth, Isle Of Wight, England

John Tidd Anne Or Agnes Dane

b. abt 1563, Of Yarmouth, Isle Of Wight, England

d.

bur.

occ.

cen.

im.

.

ud. b. abt 1564/1567, Yarmouth, Isle Of Wight, Hampshire, England

d.

bur.

occ.

cen.

im.

.

ud.

Children

John Tidd

view all

John Tidd's Timeline

1563
1563
Pontefract, West Yorkshire, England
1594
October 18, 1594
Hertford, Hertfordshire, England
1597
March 8, 1597
Great Sampford, Essex, , England

Some say she was born in Newbury, MA in 1597, but this is not possible because Newbury was not established until 1635. Plymouth was not established until 1620, so we need to use common sense in determining her birthplace. - Coffin, Joshua (1845). A Sketch of the History of Newbury, Newburyport, and West Newbury from 1635 to 1845. Boston: Samuel G. Drake.

1607
1607
Norwich, Norfolk, England
????
????
????
????
Pontefract, West Yorkshire, England
????
Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom