John Troxel, Sr.

Is your surname Troxel?

Research the Troxel family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Troxel, Sr.

Also Known As: "John Troxel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bucks,now Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Death: April 21, 1830 (82)
Emmitsburg, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
Place of Burial: Emmitsburg, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael Troxel and Anna Margaretha Troxel
Husband of Elizabeth Troxel and Elizabeth Troxell
Father of Anna Susanna Ridenour; John Troxell, Jr.; Anna Maria Barbara Henkle and Henry Troxel
Brother of Juliana Troxel; Anna Mary Troxel; Nicolaus Troxel; Margaret Troxel; Magdalena Troxel and 8 others
Half brother of Catherine Elizabeth Allshouse and Anna Catharine Troxel

Managed by: Russell Glenn Smith
Last Updated:

About John Troxel, Sr.

DAR #A116292 John was a 2nd Lt. First Co., 4th Battalion in Philadelphia County Militia under Captain Christian Dull, Aug 25, 1777 (PA archives, 6th Series, Vol I, page 750 and in Pennsylvania, War of the Revolution, page 591, vol I)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29853582

  • Birth: Sep. 17, 1747
  • Bucks County, Pennsylvania, USA (now Lehigh Co., PA)
  • Death: Apr. 21, 1830
  • Frederick County, Maryland, USA

John was the husband of Elizabeth (Martin) Troxel 1750-1825

He was the son of John Michael Troxel and Anna Margaretha (Saeger) Troxell

He died age 82y 7m 4d

John built the first Mill at Toms Creek, PA, near the junction of Toms Creek and Flat Run.

His children

  • 1. John Troxell, Jr born Sept 12, 1775
  • 2. Catherine Troxell born 1777
  • 3. Henry Troxell born Aug 14, 1788
  • 4. Troxell child born abt 1790
  • 5. Troxell Child born abt 1792
view all

John Troxel, Sr.'s Timeline

1747
September 17, 1747
Bucks,now Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1774
September 27, 1774
Hagerstown (Elizabethtown), Washington County, MD, United States
1775
1775
1779
March 30, 1779
Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
1788
August 18, 1788
Huntington County, PA, United States
1830
April 21, 1830
Age 82
Emmitsburg, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
April 21, 1830
Age 82
Elias Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery, Emmitsburg, Frederick County, Maryland, United States