Jan (John) Vandeventer

Is your surname Vandeventer?

Research the Vandeventer family

Jan (John) Vandeventer's Geni Profile

Records for Jan (John) Vandeventer

47,191 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jan (John) Vandeventer

Also Known As: "Jan", "John", "Vandevender", "Vandeventer"
Birthplace: New Brunswick, Middlesex County, New Jersey, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacobus Jansen van Deventer and Femmetje Barents Swart
Husband of Ann (Annetie) Wynant Vandeventer
Father of Jacobus or James Vandevender; Jemima Vandeventer; Wynant (Winant) (1717-?) Vandevender; Peter Vandevender; Barent (Barnabas) Van Deventer and 2 others
Half brother of Jacobus Cobes Swart and Teunis Swart

Managed by: Richard Alan Reed
Last Updated:

About Jan (John) Vandeventer

Another child someone has listed in Adaline b 1740 born Woodbridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts [is there a Woodbridge New jersey?] some 14 years after last child with no others listed in between??? Others comments:

The information I have for Jan (Ian) Vandeventer is as follows: baptized in NY on June 13, 1697. Married Ann Wynant who was the widow of G. DeHaus on Dec 6, 1712. Had 6 children. The Jan Van Deventer I have was the son of Cornelius Jansen Van Deventer who married Anna Inis Van Tuyl and had four children.

Jan 'John' VANDEVENTER born/baptized 26 FEB 1687/88 Flatbush, Long Island NY son of Femmetje Barnets RIDDER and Jacobus 'James' VANDEVENTER Jan "John" Vandeventer married 6 DEC 1712 Ann WYNANT dau of Pieterse WYNANT

Jan VanDeventer (son of Jacobus (James) VanDeventer and Femmetje Barrents Ridder) was born 26 FEB 1687/88 in: Flatbush, LI, New York. He died (Other spouses: )

Jan VanDeventer married Ann Wynant on 6 DEC 1712 .

Ann Wynant (daughter of and ) was born . She died . (Other spouses: Guysbert (Gilbert) Dehart, )

They had the following children:

  • Jacobus (James) VanDeventer born: 30 AUG 1713 in: Middletown, NJ. died: 28 FEB 1782
  • Jemima VanDeventer born: 17 MAR 1714/15 . died:
  • Wynant VanDeventer born: 4 MAY 1717 in: bp. in New Brunswick, NJ. died:
  • Peter VanDeventer born: 13 MAR 1719/20 in: New Brunswick. died: 7 NOV 1789
  • Barent (Barnabas) VanDeventer born: 13 JUL 1722 in: bp. in New Brunswick, NJ. died:
  • Maria VanDeventer born: 8 NOV 1726 in: NJ. died: 15 DEC 1818 in: Shelby Co., KY



1. Paul J. Vandeventer, Van Deventer Family 1550 - 1977, The, 1978 McClain Printing Co. Parsons, W. Va.(Cristobelle Van Deventer 1949 E. W. Stephens Co. Columbia, Mo.], pg. 206, Paul J. Vandeventer, Kerens, W. Va. 26276.

Jan (John) bp. Feb. 26, 1688 Dutch Ref. Ch. Faltbush,,, L.I. Year Book Holland Soc. N.Y. 1898 pg. 139...Jan Van Deventer resided in New Brunswick,, N.J. m. Dec. 6, 1717 Ann Wynnant, widow of Guysbert (Gilbert) Dehart. Childdren: Jacobuus (James0, Jemima, Wynant, Peter,, Barent (Barnabas),, Maria.

view all 12

Jan (John) Vandeventer's Timeline

February 26, 1667
26 Feb 1687/1688 Dutch Reformed Church Flatbush, Long Island, ,New York
February 26, 1688
New Brunswick, Middlesex County, New Jersey, United States
August 30, 1713
Age 25
Middletown, , New Jersey
March 17, 1714
Age 26
New Brunswick, Middlesex, New Jersey
May 4, 1717
Age 29
New Brunswick, , New Jersey
March 13, 1720
Age 32
New Brunswick, , New Jersey
July 13, 1722
Age 34
New Brunswick, Middlesex, New Jersey, United States
November 8, 1726
Age 38
New Brunswick, Middlesex, New Jersey
Age 51
Woodbridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts