John Vincent, of Sandwich

Is your surname Vincent?

Research the Vincent family

John Vincent, of Sandwich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Vincent, of Sandwich

Also Known As: "Mr. John Vincent"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: after 1663
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Plymouth Colony, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Husband of "Hannah" Vincent and 2nd wife of John Vincent
Father of Mary Hammond; Sarah Dexter; Henry Vincent and Elizabeth Dexter

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Vincent, of Sandwich

Not the same as John Vincent, of New Haven


John Vincent

  • born say 1608 in England
  • died Aft. 1663 at Sandwich, Plymouth Colony
  • parents unknown

family

Seen as son of John Vincent, Sr. & Sarah Godbertz with no supporting evidence

Marrried

  1. unknown woman in England before 1628
  2. unknown woman at Sandwich, Barnstable, MA

4 children with first wife

  • 1. Elizabeth b. abt 1628 at England' m. 8 November 1648 Thomas Dexter at Sandwich, Barnstable, MA; d. 19 March 1714 at Barnstable, Barnstable, MA. aged 86 years.
  • 2. Mary b. abt 1633 at England; m. 8 November 1648 Benjamin Hammond; d. 5 August 1706 at Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA, aged 73 years
  • 3. Sarah b. abt 1635 at England; m. July 1653 William Dexter at Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA; d. aft. 1694 at Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
  • 4. Henry b. abt 1637; m. 15 December 1657 Mary Matthews; d. 1722, aged 85 years

disputed origins

From https://minerdescent.com/2013/01/21/john-vincent

Legendary Mayflower Roots

The faulty research [or the undocumented leap] is that this John Vincent is the son of another John Vincent and Sarah Allerton, daughter of Edward ALLERTON [SIC: unproven] and sister of Isaac Allerton, "Mayflower" Passenger Sarah Allerton's first husband John Vincent was born about 1590 in: London, Middlesex, England. He and Sarah married about 1608 in Leiden. John died about 1610 at: Leiden, Zuid-Holland.  Some researchers have given John and Sarah a son John, but no documentation has been found, and suggest Sarah brought 5 children with her in 1623 the only children documented are Mary Priest, Sarah Priest and Samuel Cuthbertson

No mention of John Vincent, the man of Sandwich, is ever made in connection with Sarah (Allerton) (Vincent) (Priest) Godbertson, whether in Plymouth or Leiden records. One would have to believe that the younger John Vincent was left in England and Sarah went to Leiden alone. After all the intensive research done on Mayflower families I find it hard to believe that not one record has surfaced that ties the two together in some way. Unlike some theories, here the timeline works. A woman born in 1575 has a son in 1600 and then two more daughters in 1613 and 1615 (when she is about forty) and no more children. Isaac Allerton's birth year is ca. 1586 based on his own deposition and it all holds together.

However, John Vincent is a much more common name than you would think. A search in the IGI for parish records (not patron submissions) shows four John Vincents born in London between 1600 and 1610. If you include all of England and reduce the birth years to 1600 to 1604, there are still 14 John Vincents. Certainly the John Vincent of Sandwich was a man of some social importance. He is a leader of Sandwich from the beginning and given the honorific Mr. in town records. Further research is needed in England to find his origins. However, for now, his connection with Sarah Allerton is based solely on her marriage record as a widow of John Vincent. Intriguing? Yes. Evidence? No. Certainly not anywhere close to being a reasonable determination of a relationship.

biographical notes

Taken from http://jskent.blogspot.com/2010/04/john-vincent-family-us-1636-to-current.html

John Vincent was of Saugus (Lynn), Essex, MA by 1636, but was granted lands in Duxbury, Plymouth His Duxbury land abutted the lands of Thomas Burgess and William Bassett, both early settlers of Sandwich. He was made freeman in 1637. In 1638, he was appointed Constable in Sandwich.

By 1639, John sold the Duxbury land to Thomas Weybourne and that same year was appointed Deputy to Plymouth Court from Sandwich. Also in 1639, he was appointed to go to Yarmouth to aid in establishing land rights.He was also listed in the 1643 roster of persons between the age of 16 and 60 who were liable to bear arms. John Vincent was in Sandwich as late as 1658 when he married for the second time but he moved to Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA

Sources

  1. History of Cap Cod: annals of Barnstable County, Vol. 2, Frederick Freeman p. 17, 42, 44
  2. Directory of the Ancestral Heads of New England Families, 1620-1700, p. 248
  3. Cape Cod Library, Vol. II, Sandwich and Bourne. Colony and Town Records, pg 1612
  4. Gen.Dict. by Savage, Sect IV, Chapter 5, Vol 4 pg 373
  5. Plym. Recs., pg 1612
view all

John Vincent, of Sandwich's Timeline

1608
1608
England
1633
1633
Age 25
WALSHAM-LE-WILLOWS, Suffolk, England
1634
1634
Age 26
Barnstable, Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1635
1635
Age 27
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
1635
Age 27
HONESHOLE, England
1663
1663
Age 55
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Plymouth Colony, Colonial America
????