John Wallace, 6th of Riccarton, 1st of Craigie

Is your surname Wallace?

Research the Wallace family

John Wallace, 6th of Riccarton, 1st of Craigie's Geni Profile

Records for John Wallace

4,637,673 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Wallace, 6th of Riccarton, 1st of Craigie

Also Known As: "Malcolm John Wallace"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Riccarton, Clackmannan, Ary, Scotland
Death: circa 1366 (51-67)
Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Wallace and Mary Almour
Husband of Elizabeth Eglinton and Margaret Lindsay of Craigie
Father of John Wallace of Craigie, of 7th of Riccarton, 2nd of Craigie; James Wallace of Elderslie, Laird of Elderslie; Adam Wallace; Malcolm Thomas Wallace and Duncan Wallace
Brother of Thomas Wallace of Craigie and Riccarton; Adam Wallace, Laird of Elderslie and Auchinbothie and Sir Richard Wallace, Kt.

Occupation: predeceased both father and son, Laird of Murthill and Thurrystoun -- 1373 signed pledge to support King Robert II
Managed by: James Hutchison
Last Updated:

About John Wallace, 6th of Riccarton, 1st of Craigie

John Wallace (b. 1307, d. 1366)

John Wallace was born 1307 in Riccarton, Craigie, Ayrshire, Scotland328, 328, and died 1366

He married

  1. Elizabeth De Eglington on 1327 in Ayr, Scotland
  2. Margaret De Lindsay, daughter of John H Lindsey and Mary Unknown Lindsey

More About John Wallace and Elizabeth De Eglington: Marriage: 1327, Ayr, Scotland.328

Child of John WALLACE , of Riccarton is:

  • John WALLACE , of Craigie was born ABT 1335 in Riccarton, Clackmannan, Ayrshire, Scotland, and died Deceased in Craigie Village near Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland. He married Margaret LINDSAY , Heiress of Craigie, daughter of John LINDSAY , Laird of Craigie, Sir. She was born ABT 1338 in Craigie Village near Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland.

Children of John Wallace and Margaret De Lindsay are:

  • Thomas WALLACE b: 1331 in Craigie Castle,Ayrshire,Scotland
  • James John Wallace, b. 1345, Riccarton, Clackmannan, Ayrshire, Scotland328, d. 1409 328, 328.

notes

Note: Grandson of Adam Walays of Riccarton; m. the heiress of Craigie and became the head of the house of Craigie, now represented by Sir Wm. Thomas Frances Agnew-Wallace, 8th Baronet of Craigie, Co. Ayr, who suc. 10 Feb 1857 (v. Burke). [FTM CD205 Virginia Genealogies #4, 1600s-1800s, Disk 2, Virginia Genealogies, Wallace Family, p. 1]

Son of John Wallace and Mary Almour, b. 1307, the year of his father's execution. In 1327 he m. his childhood sweetheart, Elizabeth Eglinton. She met a tragic death soon after their marriage, and in 1330 he m. Margaret de Linsey of Craigie, from whom they had inherited the castle and estate. John and Margaret had a son Thomas. [Wallace Family Genealogy, p. 7]

BURR LINE

John Wallace (John, ??, Adam, Adam, Henry, Richard, Eimerus), youngest son of John and the heiress of Criagie, is found, 1390, in possession of Elderslie. "How he came by it is uncertain. By one account Elderslie had fallen to an heiress and she had m. her Riccarton cousin. By a second account the Elderslie Wallaces had died out, and Elderslie, falling back t the Laird of Riccarton, as superior, had been granted by him to his youngest son John. What is certian is that from this John Wallace of Elderslie we can give chapter and verse for 15 male descendants." In 1398 John resigned some lands to his son Thomas. [FTM CD205 Virginia Genealogies #4, 1600s-1800s, Disk 2, Virginia Genealogies, Wallace Family, p. 688]


view all

John Wallace, 6th of Riccarton, 1st of Craigie's Timeline

1307
1307
Scotland
1335
1335
Age 28
1355
1355
Age 48
Craigie Village near Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
1355
Age 48
Craigie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1365
1365
Age 58
Renfrewshire, Scotland
1366
1366
Age 59
Scotland, United Kingdom
????
????