John Wallace of Craigie

Is your surname Wallace of Craigie?

Research the Wallace of Craigie family

John Wallace of Craigie's Geni Profile

Records for John Wallace of Craigie

1,311 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Wallace of Craigie

Also Known As: "Thomas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Craig, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Loudon, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of William Wallace; William Wallace; Margaret Johnston and Margaret Johnston
Husband of Catherine Douglas
Father of Sir John Wallace, Kt., "Hero of Sark" and Isabel Wallace of Craigie
Brother of Adam Wallace
Half brother of Euphemia Wallace and Adam Wallace

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About John Wallace of Craigie

John Wallace

  • Birth: 1440 - Craigie, Ayrshire, Scotland *
  • Death: 1507 - Scotland
  • Parents: William Wallace, Margaret Johnston
  • Wife: Catherine Douglas
  • Son: John Wallace

name seen as John and as Thomas


Sources

  1. The book of Wallace by the Rev. Charles Rogers. Published 1889 by Printed for the Grampian club in Edinburgh .Written in English. Page 43. "Craigie"
  2. The historie and descent of the house of Rowallane by Sir William Mure, knight of Rowallan ; written in, or prior to 1657. Published 1825 by Printed for Chalmers and Collins in Glasgow . page 80
  3. The Scots Peerage: Founded on Wood's Edition of Sir Robert Douglas ..., Volume 5.  edited by James Balfour Paul. page 494. "Campbell, Earl of Loudon."

Links

view all

John Wallace of Craigie's Timeline

1440
1440
Craig, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1463
June 3, 1463
Age 23
Craigie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1472
1472
Age 32
Craigie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1507
1507
Age 67
Loudon, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)