Is your surname Watson?

Research the Watson family

Records for John Watson

6,816,216 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Watson

Also Known As: "James Watson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Watson; John Watson; Margaret Watson and Margaret Watson
Husband of Margaret Watson and Margaret Watson
Father of Thomas Watson; Henry Watson; John Watson; Maria Westbie; Daughter Hewley and 9 others
Brother of Richard Watson; Thomas Watson; Robert Watson; Agnes Crosby; Margaret Belbey and 5 others

Managed by: Susan Marie Bliss Bezkor
Last Updated:

About John Watson

  • James Watson
  • M, #75414, b. circa 1500, d. 31 August 1568
  • Father John Watson b. c 1474
  • Mother Margaret b. c 1475, d. a 1528
  • James Watson was born circa 1500 at of Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England. He married Margaret Sothern circa 1529. James Watson died on 31 August 1568 at Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England.
  • Family Margaret Sothern b. c 1502, d. b 5 Jul 1568
  • Child
    • James Watson+ b. c 1530, d. 31 May 1616
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2510.htm#i75414

________________

view all 18

John Watson's Timeline

1500
1500
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1520
1520
Age 20
West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1526
1526
Age 26
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1530
1530
Age 30
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
1533
1533
Age 33
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1534
1534
Age 34
York, UK
1535
1535
Age 35
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1536
1536
Age 36
York, UK
1537
1537
Age 37
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom