Is your surname Weidenhofer?

Research the Weidenhofer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Weidenhofer

German: Johan Weidenhöfer
Also Known As: "Johann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Baden, Achim, Verden (Aller), Lower Saxony, Germany
Death: September 04, 1891 (76)
Woodside, South Australia, Australia
Place of Burial: Woodside, South Australia, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Hinrich = Heinrich Weidenhoefer and Anne Margarethe Weidenhoefer
Husband of Wilhelmine Weidenhofer
Father of Anna Margarethe Otto; John William Weidenhofer; George Henry Weidenhoefer; Adelheid = Adelaide Boehme; Wilhelmine Barrett and 3 others
Brother of Johann Hinrich Weidenhoefer; Johann Diedrich Weidenhoefer; Hanna Dorothea Meinken; Hinrich Weidenhoefer; Diedrich Hinrich Weidenhoefer and 4 others

Occupation: Mill builder, joiner
Managed by: Elimar H F Hackmann
Last Updated:

About John Weidenhofer

Johann Weidenhöfer, born on 20 January 1815 in Baden, Germany, was the fifth of eleven children born to Johann Hinrich Weidenhöfer and his wife, Anna Margareta (née Wichmann).

https://www.wikitree.com/photo.php/3/36/A_History_of_the_Weidenhofer_Families_in_Australia_1846_-_2004.pdf

http://www.wikitree.com/photo.php/8/88/Weidenhofer-56.pdf

http://www.wikitree.com/photo.php/6/63/Weidenhofer-56.jpg

view all 12

John Weidenhofer's Timeline

1815
January 20, 1815
Achim, Verden (Aller), Lower Saxony, Germany
1839
October 21, 1839
Bremen, Bremen, Germany
1841
September 20, 1841
Bremen, Bremen, Germany
1844
January 3, 1844
Bremen, Bremen, Germany
1845
October 31, 1845
Bremen, Bremen, Germany
1850
August 27, 1850
Marion, South Australia, Australia
1852
January 25, 1852
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
1853
April 5, 1853
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
1854
December 24, 1854
Marion, South Australia, Australia