John Wesley Lamb Jr

Is your surname Lamb?

Research the Lamb family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Wesley Lamb, Jr.

Also Known As: "John Wesley Lamb Jr.", "John Wesley Jr. Lamb"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Georgia City, Jasper, Missouri, United States
Death: April 09, 1903 (73)
Webster, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Eupora Cemetery, Webster, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Wesley Lamb, Sr and Lucinda C. Lamb
Husband of Sarah Ann Lamb
Father of John Franklin Lamb; Thomas LaFayette Lamb; Adlay Luella Lamb; Daniel Reuben Lamb, MD; Alice Elizabeth Lamb and 5 others
Brother of Warren Nicholas Lamb; Thomas Jefferson Lamb; Mary Ann Acee; Belinda Temperance Lewis; Eliza Jane Lamb and 12 others

Occupation: Farmer, Soldier
Managed by: Joyce Ann Roberts
Last Updated:

About John Wesley Lamb Jr

Biography

John Wesley Lamb Jr was born on January 1, 1830 in Georgia City, Jasper, Missouri, United States. His parents were John Wesley Lamb, Sr and Lucinda C. Lamb. He was a Farmer, Soldier.

John married Sarah Ann Lamb on July 26, 1860 in Mississippi, United States. Together they had the following children: John Franklin Lamb; Thomas LaFayette Lamb; Adlay Luella Lamb; Daniel Reuben Lamb, MD; Alice Elizabeth Lamb; William Wade Lamb; Charles A. Lamb; James Wiley Lamb; Bobbie Lamb; Eugene W Lamb.

He died on April 9, 1903 in Webster, Mississippi, United States and was buried after April 9, 1903 in Eupora Cemetery, Webster, Mississippi, United States.



John served in the Civil War for the Confederate States Army Co E 31st Mississippi Infantry.

Gedcom Sources

view all 14

John Wesley Lamb Jr's Timeline

1830
January 1, 1830
Georgia City, Jasper, Missouri, United States
1861
July 2, 1861
Mississippi, United States
1863
December 11, 1863
Greensboro, Choctaw Co, MS
1866
April 24, 1866
Choctaw (Webster) Co MS
1868
May 6, 1868
Europa, Webster, Mississippi, United States
1871
April 1, 1871
Walthall, Webster, Mississippi
1873
August 10, 1873
Mississippi, United States
1877
August 26, 1877
Greensboro,MS
1880
May 10, 1880
Artesia, Lowndes County, Mississippi, USA