John Whitcomb, III

Is your surname Whitcomb?

Research the Whitcomb family

John Whitcomb, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Whitcomb, III

Also Known As: "Whetcomb"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Taunton, Somerset , England
Death: April 07, 1683
Lancaster, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America (Drowned)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Whitcombe, II and Frances Whitcomb
Husband of Mary Moore
Father of Ruth Divoll and Sarah Whitcomb
Brother of Catherine Elmes; Robert Whitcomb; Joana Whitcombe; Joane Whitcomb; Jonathan Whitcomb and 4 others

Managed by: Catherine M. Price
Last Updated:

About John Whitcomb, III

ii. John, son of John Whitcomb & Frances Coggan, bapt. at Taunton, co. Somerset, 6 Aug. 1626. He died 4 on 6 Apr 1683 in Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts.

Married Mary in 1671; she married John Moore, son of John Moore & Elizabeth, 2nd; he was Ann Smith's widower.

He did not marry Hannah Howe (see notes)

Their children

  1. RUTH born June 4, 1672 married William Divoll.
  2. SARAH, born _, 1674

Notes

From http://www.anamericanfamilyhistory.com/Waters%20Family/WatersRebeccaWhitcomb.html

Josiah was the son of John Whitcomb and Frances Coggan. He was born in 1638 in Dorchester, Massachusetts. Josiah's brother, John Whitcomb, was drowned on April 7, 1683 in Lancaster:

Upon y 7th of April 1683 Lancaster A Jury of Inquest was Caled to give in their virdict concerning ye untimely death of John Whitcomb, we whose names are underwriten doe by what we understand by ye brother of ye deceased by name Jonathan Whitcomb and one more by name George huse who was standing on ye shore and saw how ye said John Whitcomb felle into ye water, do here unanimously give in our virdict thus, that ye sd John Whitcomb and Jonathan Whitcomb being bringing some hay over ye river upon two canooes indeavoring to pull them over by a rope which was fastned to a bough at ye river side, but ye cannooes sinking ye said John Whitcomh falling into ye river was by a providence of god drownded in pennecuk river this instant Aprill.


From http://www.jackson-flint.org/Pedigree/jackson/aqwg260.htm#4983

[Note by Tim Farr: James is mentioned as a brother to John but this is not true because he is not included in the father's will or the mother's will. The mother states how many sons she has and that doesn't cover the inclusion of James in the family. James was alive at the time of both wills. [See NEHGR article in notes of John Whitcomb Sr.] Robert Charles Anderson incorrectly assigns two marriages to this John with spouses both by the name of Mary. It is true that these are listed in the Lancaster vital records but the one married in 1669 should have been listed as Job and Mary Whitcomb (clearly an error in the records and Torrey also tries to make a distinction of John and Job in his work) who had their first child Mary, in 1671 in Lancaster. Anderson also states that the wife of Job Whitcomb was Hannah and incorrectly assigns the child Mary, d. of Mary b. in 1671 to Hannah.

The following is from The Whitcomb Family In America by Charlotte Whitcomb: JOHN WHITCOMB,² (John,¹) was born in England and has been regarded as the oldest son of John¹. That he bore his father's name is not conclusive evidence of his primogeniture, for, though naming the oldest son for the father was a custom that obtained among the middle-class English, the Whitcombs, judging from the Harleian manuscripts, formed an exception to the rule. John and James would seem to have been the two oldest sons but, for reasons given in a foregoing sketch, James' birth is believed to have been earlier than John's. As to which was older and stronger in the father's sympathy and confidence there can be no doubt.

John Senior and john junior appear to have been very closely associated in business and in the family life. Their signatures are found together in several places; once as early as 1652 when they signed the town covenant of Lancaster; they appear together again in 1653 among those who had a right to become residents of Lancaster within a year, and in 1654-5 they are both among the "twentie familyes" named in the petition for a township drawn and signed by John Senior.

John Jr., seems to have been in an intimate and special way, the trusted son of his parents and the good steady-going, helpful, elder brother to the household of younger children. He remained unmarried until his brothers and sisters were settled in homes of their own, and for the nine years of his mother's widowhood one may think of him as her faithful adviser, and helper.


  • John Whetcomb and Mary his wife were married 16th 1st month 1670/1 in Lancaster, Massachusetts. He died 6 April 1683.[1]
  • Mary Whitcomb m. 23 Aug 1683 in Lancaster, Massachusetts, John Moor.[1]

Sources

view all

John Whitcomb, III's Timeline

1626
August 6, 1626
Taunton, Somerset , England
August 6, 1626
Taunton, Somerset , England
1672
June 27, 1672
Age 45
Lancaster, Worcester County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1674
1674
Age 47
Lancaster, Worcester County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1683
April 7, 1683
Age 56
Lancaster, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America