John William Edwards

Is your surname Edwards?

Research the Edwards family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John William Edwards

Also Known As: "Jack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cheswardine, Shropshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: December 09, 1964 (75)
Clatterbridge Hospital, Bebington, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Higher Bebington, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hughes Edwards and Emma Harvey
Husband of Lily Ansell
Father of Harold John Edwards and Vera Alfreda Grace Edwards
Half brother of Mary Dorothy Edwards; Hugh Morris Parry; Edwin Edwards and Agnes Hilda Edwards

Occupation: Domestic Gardener
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John William Edwards

John William effectively brought up by three different mothers. His bilogical mother, Emma Harvey died when he was four years of age. His father then married Margaret Parry by whom he had a further three children and Adeline Salmon who was 43 years of age at the time of their marriage. John William was brought up with his half brother and two half sisters at Cwm Bach Cottage on the foothills of Moel Fammau mountain near Llanferras, Denbighshire North Wales. Today (2009) the cottage still stands, although in a rather dilapadated state. Despite this, there was someone living there when I visited it six years ago. It is very isolated with none of the services we would expect these days, even the water was drawn from a well.

Family stories say that John William was unhappy at home running away to stay with his cousin Daniel Davies who had a grocery store in Bootle Liverpool.

I remember my grandfather very well, he lived with my grandmother Lily (nee' Ansell) in Stanton Road, Bebington. He worked until he was in his seventies, prostrate cancer was the only reason he had to give up shortly before his death. He owned the Flower Shop on Olinda Street, New Ferry, Lower Bebington which was a wooden structure built by my father for him to sell fruit, vegetables and flowers. He grew a lot of his produce on the surrounding land and in his commercial size greenhouses. He had an assistant, Glady's Watson working for him, she ran the shop while he was doing other gardening work for people in Prenton, Birkenhead. They used to take weekly orders for fruit and vegateables which they used to deliver directly to the homes. To do this they employed a strapping young man who rode his bike with the veg in the basket on the front. I remember everyone called him Sonny, to this day I don't what his real name was.

He used to go shooting in Wales, rabbits mainly, plus the occasional pigeon. We often had rabbit pie which my mother made from the rabbits he shot.

When I started work in Liverpool I had to be at the office in Liverpool for eight o'clock in the morning, I used to pass my Grandfather standing at a bus stop outside Tranmere Football grounds, he was on his way to the flower markets in Liverpool to buy flowers he didn't grow in his greenhouses (his speciality was Chrysanthemums) to sell in his shop.

Two of my main memories are of him sitting in his armchair at home smoking his pipe and reading the Sunday papers, and at his market garden selling the produce and working in his green houses.

My grandparents used to spend their annual holiday in Llandudno in North Wales, stopping in the same B & B run by a Mrs Davies year in year out. My Aunt Vera (daughter of John William & Lily) went with them on more that one occasion.

  
view all 11

John William Edwards's Timeline

1889
September 8, 1889
Cheswardine, Shropshire, England
1914
February 26, 1914
1915
September 20, 1915
13 Mersey View, New Ferry, Lower Bebington, Cheshire, England
1964
December 9, 1964
Age 75
Clatterbridge Hospital, Bebington, Cheshire, England
December 14, 1964
Age 75
Higher Bebington, Cheshire, England
????
Llanferris, Denbighshire, Wales
????
Mold, Flintshire, Wales
????
Holmleigh, New Ferry, Cheshire, England