John Williams, Sr

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

John Williams, Sr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Williams, Sr

Also Known As: "Jonathan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Roxbury (Suffolk) Massachusetts
Death: Died in Stonington, New London, CT, USA
Place of Burial: Ledyard Cemetery, Groton, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Isaac Williams; <private> Williams; Martha Williams and <private> Park
Husband of Martha Williams and <private> Wheeler
Father of Isaac I. Williams; Col. John Williams, Jr.; Martha Williams; Deborah Williams; William Williams and 4 others
Brother of Isaac Williams; Isaac Williams, Jr.; Martha Williams; Rev. William Williams; Eleazar Ebenezer Williams and 3 others
Half brother of Peter WILLIAMS; Mary Hyde (Williams); Sarah Marsh and Ephraim Williams

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 31

Immediate Family

About John Williams, Sr

John Williams moved to Stonington, Connecticut about 1685 and on the 24 January 1687 married Martha Wheeler, daughter of Isaac Wheeler and grand-daughter of that Thomas Wheeler who settled in Stonington soon after the Pequot War and "took up about 4000 acres of land, the best in the town." He died at the age of 33 years. The gravestone was erected by General William Williams a descendant, and although the existing stone is partly lost the entire inscription reads as follows: "In the memory of John Williams, who came from Roxbury, Massachusetts, settled at Stonington, and married Martha, daughter of Isaac Wheeler, one of the ancient proprietors of this town, died Nov. 15, 1702, aged 33 years. His father, Capt. Isaac Williams, died in Massachusetts Feb. 11, 1707, aged 69 years. His grandfather, Robert Williams, came from Norwich, England, and died in Roxbury in 1693, aged 86 years."

Sources: "The Life Ancestors and Descendants of Robert Williams of Roxbury 1607-1693" by Harrison Williams Published Washington, D.C: W.F. Roberts Company, 1934. p.96 "History of the Town of Stonington" by Richard Anson Wheeler Republished Mystic, CT.: Lawrence Verry Incorporated, 1966. p. 668.

Inscription: (John's info broken at top)

His Father
ISAAC WILLIAMS
died in Massachusetts
Feb. 11, 1707 aged 69
His Grand Father
ROBERT WILLIAMS
emigrated from Norwich,
England & Settled at Roxbury

Died Sep. 1, 1693, aged 86 years.

Find A Grave Memorial# 53779164

view all 16

John Williams, Sr's Timeline

1667
October 31, 1667
Roxbury (Suffolk) Massachusetts
1689
April 10, 1689
Age 21
Stonington, New London, Connecticut Colony
1692
October 31, 1692
Age 25
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1693
August 2, 1693
Age 25
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1695
April 2, 1695
Age 27
Stonington, New London, CT
1697
March 29, 1697
Age 29
Stonington, New London, CT
1698
December 11, 1698
Age 31
Stonington, New London, Connecticut Colony
1700
August 28, 1700
Age 32
Stonington,New London,Connecticut,USA