John Winthrop, of Groton Manor, later of Aghadowne

Is your surname Winthrop?

Research the Winthrop family

John Winthrop, of Groton Manor, later of Aghadowne's Geni Profile

Records for John Winthrop

203,376 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John (Twin) Winthrop

Also Known As: "brother Lord Adam is his twin"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Groton Manor, Groton, Suffolk, England
Death: July 26, 1613 (67)
Aghadown, Irlin, Cork, Ireland
Place of Burial: Aghada, Cork, Cork, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Adam Winthrop, II and Agnes (Sharpe) Winthrop
Husband of Elizabeth Notte and Elizabeth Winthrop
Father of Mercy Ann Colver; Anne Hoskins; Gov. John Winthrop, "the younger"; Elizabeth Banister; Alice Winthrop and 2 others
Brother of Agnes Warriner; Alice Mildway; Bridget Alabaster; Mary Celie; Sir Lord Adam Winthrop, III, twin and 2 others
Half brother of Thomas Winthrop; William Winthrop; Christopher Winthrop; Bridget Winthrop and Thomas Winthrop

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Winthrop, of Groton Manor, later of Aghadowne

John Winthrop (b. 20 Jan 1545, d. 26 Jul 1618)

John Winthrop (son of Adam Winthrop and Agnes Sharp) was born 20 Jan 1545, and died 26 Jul 1618. He married Elizabeth Poulden.

More About John Winthrop:

Record Change: 30 Apr 2005

Children of John Winthrop and Elizabeth Poulden are:

+Ann Winthrop, b. Abt. 1570, Ireland, d. Abt. 1638.

===========
       (3)  John Winthrop, born 20 January 1545/1546 in London, Middlesex Co., England. died 26 June 1613 in Aghadowne, Cork Co., Ireland.  He married first Elizabeth Risby on 6 February 1565/1566 in St. Peters of London, England.  In 1592 he married secondly in Ireland, Elizabeth Powden, daughter of Thomas Powden.

Children:

John, born about 1593

Anne, born about 1595 in Groton, Suffolk Co., England, died after 1638; married Henry Hoskins

Elizabeth, born about 1599

view all 19

John Winthrop, of Groton Manor, later of Aghadowne's Timeline

1546
January 20, 1546
Groton, Suffolk, England
1580
1580
Age 33
England
1592
1592
Age 45
Aghadown, Cork, Ireland
1593
1593
Age 46
Cork, Ireland
1594
1594
Age 47
Aghada, Cork, Ireland
1613
July 26, 1613
Age 67
Aghadown, Irlin, Cork, Ireland
July 28, 1613
Age 67
Aghada, Cork, Cork, Ireland
1933
December 3, 1933
Age 67