Is your surname Woody?

Research the Woody family

John Woody's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Woody

Also Known As: "Wooddy /"
Birthplace: VA, United States
Death: Died in Harrison, Boone County, AR, United States
Place of Burial: Harrison, Boone County, AR, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Banks Woody Sr. and Jane Woody
Husband of Nancy "Masey" Woody
Father of NN Woody; William Henry Wooddy / Woody; Elvira (Wooddy / Woody) Capps; NN Woody; Reuben B. Woody and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Buchanan; Nancy Fullerton; William Banks Woody Jr. and Jane Woody
Half brother of Obedience "Biddy" Huff and Sarah Hilton

Occupation: farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Woody

Source: His gravemarker

John Wooddy, an Arkansas Pioneer, was born in Virginia in 1792, a son of William and Jane Small Wooddy. He was raised in Kentucky and Tennessee, came to Arkansas in about 1825 and had settled in Washington County by 1828. John Wooddy served in Porter's Co. Tenn. Militia from Sept or Oct 1813 for 3 months and in 2nd Tenn. Regiment of General Andrew Jackson's Expedition to Pennsacola, Florida. He was a 3rd Lieutenant in Coffee's Brigade of Gen. Jackson's Army at the Battle of New Orleans in the War of 1812. John Wooddy was one of the commissioners who, in the 1820's, located the site for and named Fayetteville, Arkansas in honor of his former home in Tennessee. John Wooddy lived in this area in the 1830's then in Benton County and here again after the Civil War.

view all 18

John Woody's Timeline

August 29, 1792
VA, United States

John Wooddy
Birth: Aug. 29, 1792, Virginia, US
Death: Aug. 27, 1881, Gaither, Boone County, AR

Father: William Woody
Born: 1760 in Haywood, North Carolina, US
Mother: Jane Mesh

Marriage 1 Nancy "Massey" Beavers
Born: Jan 16, 1791 in NC
Married: June 22, 1810 in Lincoln County, TN

Marriage Record:
John Woody, b. August 29, 1792, Virginia, d. Aug 21, 1881, Boone County, Arkansas, m. Jun 22, 1810, Massy Beaver, b. Jan 16, 1791, North Carolina, d. Mar 11, 1870, Arkansas.

1. William Henry Wooddy, b: Jan 17, 1816
2. Elvira Wooddy, b: abt 1819 in Lincoln, TN
3. John D Wooddy, b: 1826 in Arkansas
4. Reuben G Wooddy, b: June 9, 1827 in Arkansas
5. James Monroe Wooddy, b: Feb 1833 in Arkansas


Story from William A. Eoff entitled "A Few Names of the Pioneer Settlers on the Left Prong of Crooked Creek and Vicinity":
Mr. Eoff mentioned that among the earliest residents of the Crooked Creek, Boone County, Arkansas area were "Henry Woody and Katie, his wife" and "John Woody who was a chair maker. This man had a son named John whose wife was named Katie". This chair maker was John Woody, veteran of the War of 1812 and son of the shoemaker, William Banks Woody, of Henry County, Virginia and Lincoln County, Tennessee. His son, John, married Catherine Eoff. The two chair makers, John and Wyatt Woody, were most likely 1st cousins.


We also surmise that the wife of John Woody was a Banks, probably the sister of William Banks. The sparse records of Albemarle and Amherst also infer that Thomas Woody was another relative of John, William and Henry; however, the land tax records of these counties do not contain a record of a single Woody land owner from 1782 to 1805. So, neither Thomas or his descendants owned property and references to Thomas are even rarer than those to William. Thomas died in Amherst in the summer of 1784. His widow, Mary, later married James Edmonds in 1791. We have not found much to estimate the birth date of Thomas, but the records suggest that he was at least as old as Henry. So he could have been Henry's brother or a younger brother of John. One descendant of William Banks Woody has suggested that Thomas was the father of William, but that descendant did not seem to know about the Woody connection in Goochland. Also, the name Thomas was hardly ever used by the descendants of William Banks Woody. There were other Henry and William Woodys that lived in the same general area as the subjects of this page, but we believe we have accounted for them.

Age 17
January 17, 1816
Age 23
Lincoln, Tennessee, USA
September 2, 1820
Age 28
Lincoln County, TN, United States

Elvira Wooddy, born Sept. 2, 1820 in Lincoln County, TN.
Source: gravestone & family members

Age 32
Age 33
June 6, 1827
Age 34
Arkansas, USA