John Woodson, III

Is your surname Woodson?

Research the Woodson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Woodson, III

Also Known As: "John Woodson Jr"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Curles, Henrico County, Virginia
Death: December 10, 1699 (43-44)
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of John "Washtub" Woodson and Mary Woodson
Husband of Mary Woodson
Father of Joseph Woodson; Samuel Tucker Woodson; Mary Jane Woodson; Christian Hodges; Elizabeth Cox and 1 other
Brother of Mary Jane Woodson; Samuel Tucker Woodson and Robert Woodson

Managed by: Matthew Gregory Cox
Last Updated:

About John Woodson, III

http://www.jcsisle.com/woodson.html

John3 Woodson, son of John2 Woodson and his wife (name unknown), was born before 1663, in Henrico Co., VA. and died there before 1 May 1700, aged about 37 years.

He married about 1677 to Mary Tucker, daughter of Capt. Samuel Tucker and his wife Jane Larcome. Mary Woodson died in 1710 in Henrico County. She is said to have been the orphan of a ship's captain. The name of Samuel Tucker's vessel was the Vinetree. He was trading on the Virginia coast and perhaps died at sea. His widow, Jane (Larcome) Tucker, then married John Pleasants, of Curles, Henrico County, VA.

John's will, was proved in court 1, May 1700. His widow made her will on 24, September 1709 and it was proved 1, August 1710 in the Henrico Court at Varina. Her mother, Jane Pleasants had only died the previous year. Her will is dated 2, January 1708/09 and was proved at the same court in June 1709, it shows she had Tucker and Pleasants offspring, and also names some of her Woodson grandchildren.

Children of John Woodson3 and Mary Tucker Woodson:

1. Joseph Woodson married three times, first to Mary Sanburne, second Elizabeth Scott and third Elizabeth Murry.

2. Samuel Tucker Woodson, died 1718 without issue, will 1717, proved 7, July 1718, naming brothers Joseph and Benjamin, sister Jane and cousin Tarleton.

3. Benjamin Woodson, born about 1693, Henrico County, VA. Married Frances Napier. See Napier Family.

4. Jane Woodson married her first cousin, once removed, Joseph Woodson, son of Robert2 Woodson (John1) and wife Elizabeth Ferris.


GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Yates Publishing Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,7836::0

GEDCOM Source

Source number: 22543.011; Source type: Family group sheet, FGSE, listed as parents; Number of Pages: 1 1,7836::1358334

GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ Family Data Collection - Deaths Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,5771::0

GEDCOM Source

1,5771::2914780

GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Gale Research Ancestry.com Operations, Inc 1,7486::0

GEDCOM Source

Place: Virginia; Year: 1619; Page Number: 502 1,7486::4033862

GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Yates Publishing Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,7836::0

GEDCOM Source

Source number: 22543.011; Source type: Family group sheet, FGSE, listed as parents; Number of Pages: 1 1,7836::1358334

GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Gale Research Ancestry.com Operations, Inc 1,7486::0

GEDCOM Source

Place: Virginia; Year: 1619; Page Number: 502 1,7486::4033862

GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ Family Data Collection - Deaths Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,5771::0

GEDCOM Source

1,5771::2914780

GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Yates Publishing Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,7836::0

GEDCOM Source

Source number: 22543.011; Source type: Family group sheet, FGSE, listed as parents; Number of Pages: 1 1,7836::1358334

GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=49479199&pid=2018

view all

John Woodson, III's Timeline

1619
1619
Virginia
1655
1655
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia
1681
1681
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
1682
1682
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1686
1686
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1689
1689
Henrico County, Province of Virginia
1692
1692
VA, United States
1694
February 5, 1694
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia Colony
1699
December 10, 1699
Age 44
Henrico County, Virginia