John Woollard, Sr.

Is your surname Woollard?

Research the Woollard family

John Woollard, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Woollard

58,897 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Woollard (Woolard), Sr.

Also Known As: "Willard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: N. Farnham Parish, Richmond Co. Virginia
Death: Died in N. Farnham Parish, Richmond Co. Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Woolard and wife of Samuel Woollard
Husband of Mary Woollard
Father of Mary Woollard; John Woollard, Jr.; Rebecca Woollard; Richard Woollard and Elling Woollard
Brother of Ann Woolard and George Woollard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Woollard, Sr.

Married Mary _____.

1682: John and Mary Woollard start baptizing children in North Farnham Parish, Richmond Co. VA (through 1696)

  • 14 Apr 1685: John, son of John & Mary Woolard baptized.[2]
  • 22 Oct 1691: Richard son of John & Mary Woollard baptized[3]
  • 4 May 1694: John Woollard buys 100 acres in Farnham Parish[4]
  • 2 Aug 1699: John Woollard'swill names wife Mary and five children: Mary, John, Rebeccah, Richard and Elling. Rawleigh Travers executor.[5]

A pedigree prepared by Jim Wollard in 1985 claims his widow Mary lived until 20 Jan 1726.citation needed

Children

  1. Mary Woollard b 1 Oct 1682
  2. John Woollard b 14 Apr 1685; d 27 Sep 1738; m Ann
  3. Rebecca Woollard, b 9 Sep 1687
  4. Richard Woollard I, b 22 Oct 1691; m. Sarah
  5. Elling Woollard, b 31 Mar 1696

notes

21 May 1679: Jno Woolard was transported to Virginia by Dennis Carty (McCarty of Westm. Co][1]

Was he one of those indentured to Gervase Dodson?

DEED between JOHN WOOLLARD and John Powell and Michall, his wife dated May 4, 1694, Warsaw, Richmond County, VA - Deed Book 2 pages 48, 49 and 50

ABSTRACT: In the year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord and Lady King William and Queen Mary - May 4, 1694, Farnham Parish, Richmond County, VA. Tract of land of 100 acres and formerly given by Heziciah Turner bearing the date of 1677. Beloved Friend and neighbor, John Baker, of John Woollard acted on his behalf as Wines on June 4, 1694.

jbh

↑ 2 Aug 1699: ref estate of John Woollard dec'd; Richmond Co., VA Order Book 2:429-432


Last Will & Testament

Dated 9 Mar 1699, North Farnham Parish, Virginia Bequeathes land, Negroes, household furniture and livestock. Sons Joseph and Samuel received land, and two Negroes each. Son John and daughter Ann Smith also received two Negroes each. Widow Ann named. Son William Woollard received only cash, no land, suggesting the possibility that he'd moved away. Richmond Co. Will Book 6: 151-153</p


view all

John Woollard, Sr.'s Timeline

1652
1652
N. Farnham Parish, Richmond Co. Virginia

Conflict: John Woollard Sr.: Birth 1620 in Old Country, Herefordshire, England. Death 02 Aug 1699 in North Farnham Parrish,Va. Source: http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/14101252/person/18035849939

1682
1682
Age 30
1685
April 14, 1685
Age 33
Richmond, VA, USA
1687
September 9, 1687
Age 35
Richmond County, Virginia
1691
October 22, 1691
Age 39
Richmond County , Virginia
1696
1696
Age 44
1699
August 2, 1699
Age 47
N. Farnham Parish, Richmond Co. Virginia