Is your surname Yoder?

Research the Yoder family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

John Y. Yoder

Also Known As: "Hannes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berne, Bern District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
Death: July 02, 1804 (71-72)
Berks, PA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob O. Joder and Barbara Joder
Husband of Anna M. Yoder and Magdalena Yoder
Father of Barbara Yoder; Veronica Hochstetler; Anna Gerber; David Yoder; Elizabeth Kurtz ( Yoder) and 4 others
Brother of Catharine Rupp Kauffman; Magdalena Rupp Miller; Anna G. König; Michael Yoder; Veronica Reichenbach Hertzler and 1 other

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About John Y. Yoder

JOHN "HANS" YODER was born 1732 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1804 in BERKS CO,PA. He married ANNA BERKEY, daughter of JACOB BERKEY and ELIZABETH MISHLER. She was born 1732, and died 1804. He married MAGDALENA MAST. She was born 1734 in PA, and died in PA.


view all 13

John Y. Yoder's Timeline

1732
1732
Berne, Bern District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1763
June 28, 1763
Berks County, Pennsylvania
1764
August 9, 1764
Berks, PA, United States
1765
October 26, 1765
Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1767
September 5, 1767
Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1769
June 29, 1769
Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1771
August 2, 1771
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1773
December 22, 1773
Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1776
March 1, 1776
Berks,Pennsylvania,USA